que se certifique

English translation: to obtain certification in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:que se certifique
English translation:to obtain certification in
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

03:03 Nov 9, 2018
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Community development - P
Spanish term or phrase: que se certifique
Mismo texto:

Incentivar a los voluntarios comunitarios a que se certifique en las metodologías de las instituciones estatales para brindar un acompañamiento integral a personas que requieran apoyo psicológico.

Por lo general, las instituciones educativas/vocacionales son las que certifican a los participantes de cursos, etc. pero "que se certifiquen", suena un poco raro.

"get certified"???
Lydianette Soza
Belize
to obtain certification in
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to obtain certification in
Judith Armele
3to get certified in
Teresita Giancola


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to obtain certification in


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Martin
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  neilmac: Obtain (more formal) is better here than "get" IMHO...
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to get certified in


Explanation:
To get a qualification about a specific subject is usually stated as "get certified in" a particular area.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/a-person-is-certified...
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search