alcanzar una integración

English translation: work seamlessly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alcanzar una integración
English translation:work seamlessly
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

18:56 Oct 20, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Finance
Spanish term or phrase: alcanzar una integración
Ya había hecho una consulta relacionada con este párrafo, sin embargo no me había percatado de una parte importante:

Durante la implementación, fue una buena decisión separar los espacios de trabajos, en concreto, los comités estratégicos de los comités operativos del día a día, logrando en la práctica no mezclar temas y alcanzar una integración.

"to work in comprehensive manner", quizas?
Lydianette Soza
Belize
work seamlessly
Explanation:
Another suggestion.
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4achieve coherence
Oliver Toogood
3 +1work seamlessly
Ana Vozone
4integrate efforts
David Hollywood
3reach an integration/an optimal integration/closer integration
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reach an integration/an optimal integration/closer integration


Explanation:
Alguns sugerencias.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-10-20 19:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas sugerencias**

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrate efforts


Explanation:
I would say...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-10-20 19:29:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "alcanzar" is covered

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2018-10-20 19:37:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: reach a way of integrating efforts

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work seamlessly


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...make up the core of the team and have proven to work seamlessly together.
  • Ability to work seamlessly with a diverse team and varied stakeholders.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Lovely! (For the context, it might be necessary to add something like 'be able to'.)
2 hrs
  -> Yes, and thank you, Muriel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achieve coherence


Explanation:
".... managing in practice not to mix up subject matter and achieve coherence/ blend together seamlessly";

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search