desde terreno

English translation: from the ground/field

12:26 Jun 16, 2014
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Media/Communications
Spanish term or phrase: desde terreno
The context is an internal report on a Spanish NGO's dealings with the media whilst providing disaster relief.

'... y las entrevistas desde terreno fueron numerosas.'

I know 'sobre el terreno' is the equivalent of the English 'on the ground', so I've gone for the following translation but I'm not convinced I've got it right:

'... and there were numerous on-the-ground interviews.'
snathdag
Spain
English translation:from the ground/field
Explanation:
on-the-spot
Selected response from:

Tatiana Bejan
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks. I've split the points between yourself and the other answerer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1from the ground/field
Tatiana Bejan
5field
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the ground/field


Explanation:
on-the-spot


Tatiana Bejan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thanks. I've split the points between yourself and the other answerer.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I think the best fit is 'in the field'.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nweatherdon: in the field is where you are, from the field is where you report from
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
field


Explanation:
It's just an adjective referring to field reports

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, you're right. I just couldn't come up with the best fit which (I think) is 'in the field'.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search