dinámica productiva

English translation: the forces behind / that regulate / drive / govern a region's production

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dinámica productiva
English translation:the forces behind / that regulate / drive / govern a region's production
Entered by: Bubo Coroman (X)

12:03 Sep 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: dinámica productiva
I tried with "productive dynamics" but I am not sure. This is the paragraph where the expression appears:
"No se puede entender la dinámica productiva de una región sin tener en cuenta el papel fundamental que desarrollan las instituciones".

Thanks
laraluca
the forces that regulate a region's production
Explanation:
or: the forces that drive a region's production
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
i think it fits perfectly
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4the dynamics of regonal production
Robert Forstag
4 +1production dynamics"
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +2the forces that regulate a region's production
Bubo Coroman (X)
3a region's productive system / characteristics
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
3the particular characteristics of a region's production
Julie Waddington


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
production dynamics"


Explanation:
suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-09-18 12:06:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#
Digital.CSIC: Production dynamics in a macrophyte-dominated ...
Title: Production dynamics in a macrophyte-dominated ecosystem: the Mar Menor coastal lagoon (SE Spain) Google Scholar. Authors: Terrados, Jorge ...
digital.csic.es/handle/10261/11508 - En caché - Similares
de J Terrados - 1991 - Citado por 10 - Artículos relacionados - Las 3 versiones
#
Production Dynamics during Transition to Market: The Role of ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Production Dynamics during Transition to Market: The Role of Objective Conditions and Economic Policy. Author info | Abstract | Publisher info | Download ...
ideas.repec.org/a/nos/voprec/1998-07-0358.html - En caché - Similares
de V Popov
#
Production dynamics of riverine chironomids: extremely high ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Production dynamics of riverine chironomids: extremely high biomass turnover rates of primary consumers from Ecology provided by Find Articles at BNET.
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi.../ai_20608562/ - En caché - Similares

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Paredes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the forces that regulate a region's production


Explanation:
or: the forces that drive a region's production

Bubo Coroman (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
i think it fits perfectly

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley: Or the forces behind...
3 hrs
  -> very good Noni! Thanks, and have a nice weekend! :-) Deb

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Or 'the forces that govern...' 'Forces' is a very good solution!
12 hrs
  -> excellent suggestion, many thanks Muriel. Happy weekend! Deborah

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the particular characteristics of a region's production


Explanation:
I agree with both suggestions made so far but it could also be translated this way.

Julie Waddington
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la dinámica productiva de una región
the dynamics of regonal production


Explanation:
I really think you want to keep "dynamics" as part of the translation here. There are 94 Yahoo references for this phrase, including a number from UNESCO website.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gilla Evans: yes, close to the original and entirely natural in English
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Gilla.

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Jenni.

agree  De Novi
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Zanne.

agree  bcsantos
40 mins
  -> Thanks, BC.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dinámica productiva de una región
a region's productive system / characteristics


Explanation:
DRAE, s.v. "dinámica": "Sistema de fuerzas dirigidas a un fin." = SISTEMA

[PDF] Convergence et disparités régionales au sein de l'espace européen ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Since a region's productive system is nothing else than a set of firms acting in different technologies, spillovers are ...
www.ulb.ac.be/soco/asrdlf/documents/LydiaGreunz_000.pdf - Similar
by L GREUNZ - Related articles - All 2 versions
jrs_006 147..182
the analysis to a region's productive characteristics as measured by labor productivity, capital intensity, and TFP. This allows for more information on ...
papers.ssrn.com/sol3/Delivery.cfm/jors_367.pdf?abstractid...1 - Similar
by F Pérez Sr - 2005 - Related articles

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search