MX$16.613 millones

English translation: 16.6 billion pesos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:MX$16.613 millones
English translation:16.6 billion pesos
Entered by: Dr. Andrew Frankland

14:57 Mar 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: MX$16.613 millones
Mexican pesos ... would appreciate ideas on how best to render this in English TIA

monto de las remesas enviadas a México en 2004 fue de MX$16.613 millones a través de aproximadamente 50,5 millones de transferencias con un promedio de US$327,6 cada una
David Hollywood
16.6 billion pesos
Explanation:
As Mexico has already been mentioned there's no need to repeat it -- it's hardly likely to be pesos from anywhere else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-03-22 15:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 USD is currently 10.8 pesos. I've no idea if there's been much of a re-/devaluation of the peso since 2004 but 327.6 USD would be 3538 pesos (approx.), and multiplying that by 50.5 million gives 179 billion pesos, so they look to be out by a factor of 10, but not 16613 billion -- that's a lot of pesos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-03-22 15:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The peso averaged 11.3 to the dollar in 2004 (http://www.oanda.com/convert/fxhistory)
Selected response from:

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your valuable research on this one and regards :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +316.6 billion pesos
Dr. Andrew Frankland
5Mexican currency
Robert Roata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mexican currency


Explanation:
a suggestion

Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
16.6 billion pesos


Explanation:
As Mexico has already been mentioned there's no need to repeat it -- it's hardly likely to be pesos from anywhere else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-03-22 15:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 USD is currently 10.8 pesos. I've no idea if there's been much of a re-/devaluation of the peso since 2004 but 327.6 USD would be 3538 pesos (approx.), and multiplying that by 50.5 million gives 179 billion pesos, so they look to be out by a factor of 10, but not 16613 billion -- that's a lot of pesos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2006-03-22 15:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The peso averaged 11.3 to the dollar in 2004 (http://www.oanda.com/convert/fxhistory)

Dr. Andrew Frankland
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your valuable research on this one and regards :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Hernández
18 mins

agree  MDI-IDM: mil milliones = billion (in North American En)
1 hr
  -> Thanks. I think it's generally accepted in UK English as a thousand million as well

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search