masificar la comunicación

English translation: communicate with the largest possible audience;broadly disseminate information

14:40 Mar 22, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - International Org/Dev/Coop
Spanish term or phrase: masificar la comunicación
some interesting ideas in glossaries but would appreciate any and all suggestions in this particular context TIA

desarrollar estrategias de mercadeo que permitan masificar la comunicación, difusión de servicios y fomento de los vínculos sociales
David Hollywood
English translation:communicate with the largest possible audience;broadly disseminate information
Explanation:
Hi David... context on the situation would help, since that's a phrase that needs to be interpreted rather than translated...

hope all is well with you...
msg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-03-22 15:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the added context, I'll stand by my first suggestion above... but if you want something rather less formal, I would go with: to get the message out to the masses....
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your valuable ideas. I finally went with "reach the widest possible audience" in this context and as Marian was first to suggest "audience" I will go with her answer but wish I could share out the points. I really appreciate everyone's input on this and thanks again :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reach the widest audience
MDI-IDM
4 +2intensify/ increase communication
Cristina Chaplin
4 +1promote widespread communication
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4 +1make communication available on a large scale
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1communicate with the largest possible audience;broadly disseminate information
Marian Greenfield
3develop communications
CMJ_Trans (X)
3spreading the mass communication
Robert Roata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spreading the mass communication


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intensify/ increase communication


Explanation:
Cheers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-22 14:51:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Media: Biopeer aims to increase communication
Biopeer aims to increase communication NZBio News Update. A new site intended to get scientists talking has been launched at www.biopeer.com - a joint ...
www.biopeer.com/media/2005/06/biopeer_aims_to.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Strategies to Increase Communication with Dementia Patients
Northern Speech Services and National Rehabilitation Services sponsor continuing education courses for speech pathologists, occupational therapists, ...
www.nss-nrs.com/cgi-bin/WebObjects/ NSS.woa/wa/Ecourses/detail?id=1000219

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-03-22 14:52:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office of the Vice President - Research - Binghamton University
Continue and intensify communications with SUNY and NYSTAR and NY Business Council, among others. Continue and intensify communications with SUNY and NYSTAR ...
research.binghamton.edu/OVP/index.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

ACC’s Cappeline to intensify communication-06/02/2006-ICIS News
NEW YORK (ICIS news)--The new chairman of the American Chemistry Council’s (ACC) communications committee said on Monday he aims to change how the public ...
www.icis.com/Articles/Article.aspx?liArticleID=1039784 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

ACC Statement on Universal Access to Basic Communication and ...
Another objective will be to strengthen ties and intensify communication among our far-flung offices opening up opportunities for decentralisation and for ...
www.unites.org/html/resource/acc1997.htm - 26k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-03-22 14:52:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office of the Vice President - Research - Binghamton University
Continue and intensify communications with SUNY and NYSTAR and NY Business Council, among others. Continue and intensify communications with SUNY and NYSTAR ...
research.binghamton.edu/OVP/index.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

ACC’s Cappeline to intensify communication-06/02/2006-ICIS News
NEW YORK (ICIS news)--The new chairman of the American Chemistry Council’s (ACC) communications committee said on Monday he aims to change how the public ...
www.icis.com/Articles/Article.aspx?liArticleID=1039784 - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

ACC Statement on Universal Access to Basic Communication and ...
Another objective will be to strengthen ties and intensify communication among our far-flung offices opening up opportunities for decentralisation and for ...
www.unites.org/html/resource/acc1997.htm - 26k

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Oland: "increase" is what popped into my mind
1 min
  -> thank you Heather!

agree  Paula Hernández
1 min
  -> gracias Paula!

agree  Emilie
12 mins
  -> gracias Emilie!

disagree  Refugio: I believe it is not communication that they want to increase, but rather the audience reached by that communication.
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make communication available on a large scale


Explanation:
Happy to help!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiquipaisa
11 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
develop communications


Explanation:
I think they had to choose another verb because they had just used desarrollar

you could use boost/foster/further/promote, etc.

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promote widespread communication


Explanation:
My two cents. Hth

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Cecilia!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communicate with the largest possible audience;broadly disseminate information


Explanation:
Hi David... context on the situation would help, since that's a phrase that needs to be interpreted rather than translated...

hope all is well with you...
msg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-03-22 15:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given the added context, I'll stand by my first suggestion above... but if you want something rather less formal, I would go with: to get the message out to the masses....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you all so much for your valuable ideas. I finally went with "reach the widest possible audience" in this context and as Marian was first to suggest "audience" I will go with her answer but wish I could share out the points. I really appreciate everyone's input on this and thanks again :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nedra Rivera
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reach the widest audience


Explanation:
Another try:)

MDI-IDM
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 hrs

agree  Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
4 hrs

agree  Nedra Rivera: Yes, or "widest possible audience" for more emphasis.
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search