de forma excluyente

English translation: exclusively

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de forma excluyente
English translation:exclusively
Entered by: patinba

13:13 Feb 16, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance / insurance application process
Spanish term or phrase: de forma excluyente
This is for a life insurance application process and relates to beneficiaries.

"En caso de fallecimiento del asegurado, de forma excluyente y por este orden:
Tu cónyuge no separado por resolución judicial.
Tus hijos por partes iguales.
...."

Any thoughts please?
Thank you.
Comunican
United Kingdom
exclusively
Explanation:
... and in the following order

Page 1 CONFORMED COPY LOAN NUMBER 3562 LE BdL ...documents.worldbank.org › curated › text
Sub-loans shall be made exclusively, and in the following order of priority, to the following Beneficiaries: (a) households displaced from either owned or rented ...

Términos y condiciones - Gearbox by Gamesawww.gamesagearbox.com › terminos-y-condiciones
The contractual obligations between the Vendor and the Client shall be governed solely and exclusively, and in the following order of priority: (i) by the special ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-02-17 11:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sub-loans will only (exclusively) be made to the following, and with the order of precedence indicated.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6exclusively
patinba
4 +1Mutually exclusive, in the following order.
María Perales


  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mutually exclusive, in the following order.


Explanation:
Entiendo que se si se da una de las suposiciones, las siguientes quedan excluidas. Y el orden de prioridad es el que aparece en la lista.

Espero que te sirva de ayuda.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mutual_exclusivity

https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Mutually-exclusive-role-...

María Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: Very good idea, and much more to the point. "Exclusively" by itself could mean all of the listed parties, excluding anyone else. Should be reworked to "In a manner that is mutually exclusive..."
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Robert :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
exclusively


Explanation:
... and in the following order

Page 1 CONFORMED COPY LOAN NUMBER 3562 LE BdL ...documents.worldbank.org › curated › text
Sub-loans shall be made exclusively, and in the following order of priority, to the following Beneficiaries: (a) households displaced from either owned or rented ...

Términos y condiciones - Gearbox by Gamesawww.gamesagearbox.com › terminos-y-condiciones
The contractual obligations between the Vendor and the Client shall be governed solely and exclusively, and in the following order of priority: (i) by the special ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2020-02-17 11:35:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sub-loans will only (exclusively) be made to the following, and with the order of precedence indicated.

Hope it helps.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Patinba, but what does it mean? "In the event of the death of the Insured, exclusively, and in the following order" doesn't make sense to me... am I missing something?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Giardina
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Aburto
4 hrs

agree  neilmac
17 hrs

agree  Luis M. Sosa
1 day 17 mins

agree  Alexandra Stephens
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search