anuncios instalados

English translation: installed signage

17:33 Nov 14, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: anuncios instalados
"LA ARRENDATARIA será responsable de (...) (ii) cualquier responsabilidad civil por daños causados a terceros derivados de las actividades que realice LA ARRENDATARIA en la Tienda de Autoservicio y aquellos daños causados a terceros por los anuncios instalados por LA ARRENDATARIA."

This is part of a commercial lease agreement (under the Insurance Clause), whereby using the property to build a store, and I am having trouble with "anuncios instalados" as I don't believe it's what it literally sounds like.
Seth Phillips
Mexico
English translation:installed signage
Explanation:
http://www.anuncios.us/ defines and illustrates "anuncios". "Anuncios instalados" are installations placed on or in buildings on which the company name or advertising can be affixed.

http://www.signsfirst1.com/services/installation-service/ uses the term "installed signage", which appears to correspond to the same concept.

Insurance policies often put together the coverage against breakage of "vidrios" and "anuncios instalados". See, for example, http://seguroparapymes.com.mx/folletos/negocios_axa.pdf
Selected response from:

Norman Terrell
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3installed signage
Norman Terrell
3posted advertisements/signs
Hardy Moreno
4 -1alterations made/ facilities installed
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alterations made/ facilities installed


Explanation:
by the tenant, which affect third parties, are the responsibility of the trenant not the landlord, in law; that is the upthrust.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: I fail to see how you get alterations or facilties from "anuncios"; any examples to back up your high CL?
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
installed signage


Explanation:
http://www.anuncios.us/ defines and illustrates "anuncios". "Anuncios instalados" are installations placed on or in buildings on which the company name or advertising can be affixed.

http://www.signsfirst1.com/services/installation-service/ uses the term "installed signage", which appears to correspond to the same concept.

Insurance policies often put together the coverage against breakage of "vidrios" and "anuncios instalados". See, for example, http://seguroparapymes.com.mx/folletos/negocios_axa.pdf

Norman Terrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makes perfect sense, thank you Norman!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: "Signage installed" in this context.
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: "Signage installed"
1 hr

agree  Henry Hinds: "Signage installed" (by)
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posted advertisements/signs


Explanation:
What about "posted advertisements/signs"

Hardy Moreno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: sent through the post?
11 mins
  -> Gosh, let me see? Am I missing something here?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search