descompostura de cámara frigorífica

English translation: cold store failure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:descompostura de cámara frigorífica
English translation:cold store failure
Entered by: TDF

14:41 Oct 6, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Insurance
Spanish term or phrase: descompostura de cámara frigorífica
Hola a todos se trata de un seguro terreste

descompostura de cámara frigorífica a consecuencia de un siniestro cubierto

Mi opción:

fridge chamber discomposure due to a loss that is covered.


gracias
TDF
Argentina
cold store failure
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Christopher Lane
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cold store failure
Christopher Lane
4damage of cold store (room)
Maria Cossani
4damage of the freezing chamber
Leonardo Lamarche


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage of the freezing chamber


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 25

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
damage of cold store (room)


Explanation:
My suggestion (we don't generally use "chamber" for this in the place where I work, we prefer "cold store/cold storage")

Maria Cossani
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cold store failure


Explanation:
--

Christopher Lane
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kittilina
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search