más sabe de pimienta quien probó un grano que quien vio pasar todo un cargamento

English translation: There's no substitute for personal experience

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:más sabe de pimienta quien probó un grano que quien vio pasar todo un cargamento
English translation:There's no substitute for personal experience
Entered by: Edward Tully

15:29 Jun 17, 2014
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: más sabe de pimienta quien probó un grano que quien vio pasar todo un cargamento
En el contexto de los grupos de autoayuda para diabéticos, se refiere a que es mejor el conocimiento que tiene un coordinador de grupo (por ser también el diabético, por experiencia propia) que el conocimiento que haya podido adquirir el médico.
¿Cómo traducirían ese refrán al inglés? ¿Hay algún equivalente? Gracias!
massemasdudo
Argentina
There's no substitute for personal experience
Explanation:
1 option!

Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the proof of the pudding is in the eating
bcsantos
4There's no substitute for personal experience
Edward Tully
3 +1Biting a jalapeño tells you more than planting a field of them.
DLyons
3if you're going to talk the talk, you've got to walk the walk
bigedsenior
3a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There's no substitute for personal experience


Explanation:
1 option!



Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: To me, simple but the closer translation.


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bird in the hand is worth two in the bush


Explanation:
Not a direct hit, but you could make it fit

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Biting a jalapeño tells you more than planting a field of them.


Explanation:
Since it's a coinage!

Jalapeño eaters know more than their planters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-06-17 16:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biting a jalapeño tells you more about it than planting a whole field of them.

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I found it a very good idea! I used it in combination with Edward Trully's suggestion


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: This is a good idea. I think the reader would have to pause for a moment and work out what you're talking about, but that's probably the case in Spanish too.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Phil. See note above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the proof of the pudding is in the eating


Explanation:
Meaning

To fully test something you need to experience it yourself.

Could this be another option? I leave it up for discussion as not absolutely convinced it would fit here.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if you're going to talk the talk, you've got to walk the walk


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search