los gastos correrán por cuenta del participante

English translation: Participants will be responsible for their own expenses.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los gastos correrán por cuenta del participante
English translation:Participants will be responsible for their own expenses.
Entered by: Salloz

17:34 Sep 18, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / idiom
Spanish term or phrase: los gastos correrán por cuenta del participante
Simplemente no me viene a la mente cómo decirlo.
Salloz
Mexico
Participants will be responsible for their own expenses.
Explanation:
Ya.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Participants will be responsible for their own expenses.
Robert Forstag
4 +1participants shall bear the costs/expenses
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
4 +1expenses will be paid by participants
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Los gastos correrán por cuenta del participante.
Participants will be responsible for their own expenses.


Explanation:
Ya.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Pretty usual.
22 mins
  -> Yep. Thanks, Henry.

agree  De Novi
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Zanne.

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Jenni.

agree  Gabriela Lozano: Claro
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Linaza.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Cinni.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expenses will be paid by participants


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Waddington
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Julie.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participants shall bear the costs/expenses


Explanation:
Otra frase hecha.
En el último ejemplo, en la misma cita encontramos mi propuesta y la de Robert Forstag.

Bosch Security Systems - tac
The participants shall bear the costs and additional charges for this themselves . 7. Registration becomes effective and the owner and user relationship for ...
www.boschsecuritynet.com/internet/stemea/tac - Cached - Similar
[PDF] Bid Invitation to Architecture Contest »SolidSurfaceDesign 2004«
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
Participants shall bear the costs of sending in submissions as well as the costs of returning any submissions which arrive after the deadline. ...
presse.phmeyer.de/kunden/e3s/media/esne0405_b1.pdf?sid... - Similar
MEET IN BEIJING Arts Festival
Expenses: In principle, the participants shall bear the expenses for the international transportation, while the organizer shall be responsible for the food ...
www.fmprc.gov.cn/ce/cgny/eng/whsw/zmwhjl/t31680.htm - Cached - Similar

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coroman (X): yes, or more directly: costs will be borne by the participant Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 84.800 de "costs will be borne by" http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&source=hp&q="costs will be...
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Deborah. Yes, the passive is OK too. It all depends on the previous sentence. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search