riesgos laborales en el puesto de trabajo

English translation: workplace health and safety risks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:riesgos laborales en el puesto de trabajo
English translation:workplace health and safety risks
Entered by: Comunican

12:54 Oct 29, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Job description
Spanish term or phrase: riesgos laborales en el puesto de trabajo
This is from a job description.
I have some thoughts but want to check what others think, please.
Thanks

"Formación sobre riesgos laborales en el puesto de trabajo: prevención y sensibilización para personal de oficinas"
Comunican
United Kingdom
workplace health and safety risks
Explanation:
For example

4 Tips to Mitigate Workplace Health and Safety Risks
https://www.rockdovesolutions.com › blog › 4-tips-to-mitigate-workplace-...
4 Tips to Mitigate Workplace Health and Safety Risks. Clearly communicate your health and safety policy. First and foremost, be sure that every employee is familiar with your workplace safety policy and how it pertains to his or her specific job. Deal with hazards quickly. 3. Make health and safety part of your culture ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone for your suggestions and help. This was the option I went for as UK rules/activities in this area fall under the HASAW Act and therefore seems the most appropriate for a UK audience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Occupational hazards
Eleonora Venti
4 +2workplace risks
philgoddard
4 +2workplace health and safety risks
patinba
4 +1occupational hazards in the workplace
Giovanni Rengifo
3risks in the workplace
Teresita Giancola


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workplace health and safety risks


Explanation:
For example

4 Tips to Mitigate Workplace Health and Safety Risks
https://www.rockdovesolutions.com › blog › 4-tips-to-mitigate-workplace-...
4 Tips to Mitigate Workplace Health and Safety Risks. Clearly communicate your health and safety policy. First and foremost, be sure that every employee is familiar with your workplace safety policy and how it pertains to his or her specific job. Deal with hazards quickly. 3. Make health and safety part of your culture ...

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
Many thanks everyone for your suggestions and help. This was the option I went for as UK rules/activities in this area fall under the HASAW Act and therefore seems the most appropriate for a UK audience.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workplace risks


Explanation:
Or workplace health and safety, or health and safety at work. You can ignore "laborales", as "employee" goes without saying in English.

philgoddard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: "Workplace risk training" gets hundreds of hits...
3 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
10 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Occupational hazards


Explanation:
This includes a vast range of risks while working.

Eleonora Venti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Shearer
10 mins

agree  neilmac: Unlike Yvonne, I think this more general term covers the workplace. No quibbles here :-)
3 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
3 hrs

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: but it's workPLACE, not occupational risks?//unlike Neil I disagree this covers it
10 hrs

agree  Analía Quintián
17 hrs

agree  Paola Pantaleon
1 day 1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
risks in the workplace


Explanation:
This text is from a British site related to risks in the workplace.

"This site provides guidance and tools to help businesses understand what they need to do to assess and control risks in the workplace and comply with health and safety law."





    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/risk/
Teresita Giancola
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupational hazards in the workplace


Explanation:
For what it's worth, there are over 50,000 hits for this kind of wording.


Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search