servicios profesionales

English translation: professional services

22:47 Oct 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / salary breakdown
Spanish term or phrase: servicios profesionales
Salary Authorization form from Panama.
Salario Mensual: B/___
Desglose: Salario Regular _____
Servicios Prof._____
Prima de Producción_____
Gratificación_____
Gasto de Representación_____
I had always understood servicios profesionales/professional services to refer to payment made a contracted worker - not a regular employee, so I don't understand how it can be part of the salary breakdown. Any help would be greatly appreciated. (In case it's not clear - all the items under "desglose" are definitely part of the breakdown of the salary. Can't show the format here but in orig doc, it's very clear.)
DIANNE BEREST
Panama
English translation:professional services
Explanation:
What is applicable.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4professional services
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3professional employment
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
professional services


Explanation:
What is applicable.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias Rafael!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  De Novi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Zanne.

agree  Rosa Paredes
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Victoria Frazier
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Richard Boulter: I think that this is it for the Query term, and the 'gratificaciones' could be 'benefits' or 'production bonus' (beyond any quota at standard pay).
1 day 48 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard, for your support and contribution.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional employment


Explanation:
That is all I can get from the CONTEXT as it is.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 298
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Henry!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search