utilidades (christmas bonus?)

English translation: profit-sharing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:utilidades (christmas bonus?)
English translation:profit-sharing
Entered by: patinba

17:42 Sep 29, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
Spanish term or phrase: utilidades (christmas bonus?)
Hola.
¿Alguno sabe si en Vzla se le llama utilidades al bono navideño?
He oído decir cosas como: "Me pagaron las utilidades" y suele referirse al pago de bonos en diciembre.
Lo digo porque me encuentro esto en la explicación detallada del sueldo de un analista de sistemas.

Bono Vacacional: 7 días + 1 por año de servicio
Vacaciones: 15 días de sueldo + 1 por año de servicio
Utilidades: 120 días de sueldo, proporcional al tiempo trabajado

Gracias adelantadas.
KK
kleiner Kater
Chile
profit-sharing
Explanation:
Me parece que no puede ser otra cosa. Participación en utilidades es obligatoria en Venezuela.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4profit-sharing
patinba
4 -1aguinaldo
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
profit-sharing


Explanation:
Me parece que no puede ser otra cosa. Participación en utilidades es obligatoria en Venezuela.

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Terry
9 mins
  -> Thank-you!

agree  Lesley Clarke: eso es lo que significa en México
4 hrs
  -> Thank-you!

agree  De Novi
5 hrs
  -> Thank-you!

agree  Rupert Spedding (X)
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aguinaldo


Explanation:
en algunos países "regalía"; en otros "décimo tercer suedo / mes".

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Veronica Terry: aguinaldo is spanish
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search