Doctrina

English translation: mission district

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Doctrina
English translation:mission district
Entered by: gcnyc

17:26 Aug 5, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History / religion, colonial latin american history
Spanish term or phrase: Doctrina
"que fue necesario fundar una doctrina para la evangelización de los nativos ... en 1668 se creó la Doctrina de Codpa."

This is an article about the history of Andean churches in Chile. In the first part of the sentence I thought doctrina meant a mission or mission school. But in 1668 the church was built in Codpa, so does Doctrina mean Church in this case? Or perhaps Mission, as one and the same as the church?
gcnyc
United States
mission district
Explanation:
The meanings of "doctrina" that concern us here, as defined by the RAE, are:

"6. f. En América, curato colativo servido por regulares.
7. f. En América, pueblo de indios recién convertidos, cuando todavía no se había establecido en él parroquialidad o curato."
http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=doctrina

Meaning 6 approximates very closely to a parish: again in the DRAE, its second meaning is as a synonym of parroquia:
http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=curato

Meaning 7 is, obviously, a mission or mission station.

The "Doctrina de Codpa" was definitely a district and implied jurisdiction:

"En 1682 los valles de Azapa y Lluta fueron "desagregados" definitivamente de la jurisdicción de la doctrina de Codpa y pasaron a formar parte de la parroquia de Arica."
http://books.google.es/books?id=939rBhH2CtEC&pg=PA493&lpg=PA...

So you could probably translate it as "parish"; however, the fact that different terms are used in the passage just quoted (doctrina de Codpa, parroquia de Arica) makes me feel that it would be more appropriate to call it a mission district. So in 1668 the church was built and the mission district which it governed was officially established.

The first use of "doctrina" in the passage you quote can be translated as "mission", I think. There is a distinction, expressed for example here:

"During Father Eusebio Kino's stay in the Pimería Alta, he founded over twenty missions in eight mission districts."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_missions_in_the_America...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Since there are several other instances of doctrina in this project, I plan to use "mission" and also "mission district" where it seems more appropriate. Thank you very, very much for the references and discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mission district
Charles Davis
4Doctrine / Catechism / Teaching
Rafael Molina Pulgar


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Doctrine / Catechism / Teaching


Explanation:
Varias acepciones.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mission district


Explanation:
The meanings of "doctrina" that concern us here, as defined by the RAE, are:

"6. f. En América, curato colativo servido por regulares.
7. f. En América, pueblo de indios recién convertidos, cuando todavía no se había establecido en él parroquialidad o curato."
http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=doctrina

Meaning 6 approximates very closely to a parish: again in the DRAE, its second meaning is as a synonym of parroquia:
http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=curato

Meaning 7 is, obviously, a mission or mission station.

The "Doctrina de Codpa" was definitely a district and implied jurisdiction:

"En 1682 los valles de Azapa y Lluta fueron "desagregados" definitivamente de la jurisdicción de la doctrina de Codpa y pasaron a formar parte de la parroquia de Arica."
http://books.google.es/books?id=939rBhH2CtEC&pg=PA493&lpg=PA...

So you could probably translate it as "parish"; however, the fact that different terms are used in the passage just quoted (doctrina de Codpa, parroquia de Arica) makes me feel that it would be more appropriate to call it a mission district. So in 1668 the church was built and the mission district which it governed was officially established.

The first use of "doctrina" in the passage you quote can be translated as "mission", I think. There is a distinction, expressed for example here:

"During Father Eusebio Kino's stay in the Pimería Alta, he founded over twenty missions in eight mission districts."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Spanish_missions_in_the_America...

Charles Davis
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 312
Grading comment
Since there are several other instances of doctrina in this project, I plan to use "mission" and also "mission district" where it seems more appropriate. Thank you very, very much for the references and discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: thinkd this is best, mission set up and once there are enough converts and a church built with priest appointed then can officially become parish
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, gallagy! This is a very tricky one, and I'm not totally sure which way it should go.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search