peculio

English translation: peculium

17:21 May 25, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: peculio
This is a text about Argentina's participation in the International Penitentiary Congress in the late 19th century.

El evento de Francia fue uno de los más determinantes en la historia de los Congresos Penitenciarios Internacionales: en el plano de las discusiones, se sintetizó un consenso concreto en la implementación del sistema celular y la necesidad de adoptar medidas con respecto al tratamiento de reclusos. La alimentación y el peculio consiguieron una repercusión más alta entre los representantes.

Prisoner's diet and property??

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
English translation:peculium
Explanation:
The portion of earnings allotted to the prisoners is called peculium, and, in every ... This istlone at the confine, already explained in my account of the prison at ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=DYAuAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA256&l...

Some prisoners manufactured alcohol, la bibine, made from corn and rice and ... Half of the peculium was money available for a relégué, that is to say the prison
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=udfaCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA232&l...

The rights of women in Argentinian prisons, where gender inequality, ... if they are foreign they face irregularities such as peculium payment ...
https://globalvoices.org/2014/12/15/behind-prison-walls-viol...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4peculium
Daniel Coria
5private resources/private wealth
Manuel Aburto
4 +1inmate account
MPGS
4own funds
Andrea Sacchi
3salary/payment
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3own money/money in their pocket/modest savings
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3personal property
Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Summary of reference entries provided
Infoprision
Joss Heywood

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
own money/money in their pocket/modest savings


Explanation:
Three alternatives offered by Collins Robert.

I think it could also refer to something like a "personal account".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peculium


Explanation:
The portion of earnings allotted to the prisoners is called peculium, and, in every ... This istlone at the confine, already explained in my account of the prison at ...
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=DYAuAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA256&l...

Some prisoners manufactured alcohol, la bibine, made from corn and rice and ... Half of the peculium was money available for a relégué, that is to say the prison
https://books.google.com.ar/books?id=udfaCQAAQBAJ&pg=PA232&l...

The rights of women in Argentinian prisons, where gender inequality, ... if they are foreign they face irregularities such as peculium payment ...
https://globalvoices.org/2014/12/15/behind-prison-walls-viol...

Hope it helps!


Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  neilmac
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Neil!

neutral  philgoddard: Your references are useful, but this is a term from Roman law, and I don't believe it's appropriate here.
2 hrs
  -> Hi Phil! Since this is from the late 19th century and "peculio" would also sound rather outdated if used in Spanish today, I still believe it fits within this context. Saludos/Regards!

agree  Marcelo González
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo!

agree  AllegroTrans: Given the historical context I think this word must be used
16 hrs
  -> Thanks!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inmate account


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=inmate account&oq=inmate acc...
https://www.google.com/search?q=peculio penitenciario&oq=pec...
:-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel. Best. :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salary/payment


Explanation:
In some countries inmates get a salary or earn a payment for/meanwhile serving.

https://www.newsweek.com/prison-slavery-who-benefits-cheap-i...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal property


Explanation:
According to the RAE, the relevant definition of peculio is as follows:

"1. m. Dinero y bienes propios de una persona."

In the US, this concept would be referred to as a prison commissary account (see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prison_commissary for more information), but I assume your text deals with an Argentinean context. In this case, I would translate your term more generally as personal property (which includes both money and goods).

The relevant sentence of your translation would thus go as follows:

"The issues of food and personal property caused a stronger reaction among the representatives."

Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
own funds


Explanation:
Peculio es el dinero propio.

Por ejemplo: Lo pagué de mi propio peculio.

Andrea Sacchi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
private resources/private wealth


Explanation:
According to my Legal dictionary:
One´s own money; private resources, peculium

According to the Oxford dictionary:
private wealth


Manuel Aburto
Nicaragua
Native speaker of: Spanish




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: Infoprision

Reference information:
https://www.infoprision.com/peculio
Seems to be an account in which relatives deposit money for the prisoner to use.

Joss Heywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search