Ministro de jornada

English translation: Duty Minister

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministro de jornada
English translation:Duty Minister
Entered by: patinba

13:56 Apr 26, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / protocol, etiquette, international relations
Spanish term or phrase: Ministro de jornada
A government official who accompanies members of the Spanish royal family on official trips abroad. See: https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministro_de_jornada

Any idea what the equivalent would be in UK, for example?
MJ Barber
Spain
Duty Minister
Explanation:

No Catalan political authority will accompany Spanish king at ...www.elnacional.cat › politics › catala...

The only political authority due to greet the king is the Spanish justice minister, Rafael Catalá, as the "duty minister" who is assigned to support the monarch in the ceremony, but neither Roger Torrent, nor Ada Colau, nor the Spanish government's own representative in Catalonia, Enric Millo, will be there.

New Zealand also appoints a formal Duty Minister

Cabinet Manual 2008 - Financial Disclosure Law Librarypublicofficialsfinancialdisclosure.worldbank.org › assetsPDF
New Zealand's system of Cabinet government is one of the great strengths of our ... The duty Minister's role is to carry out urgent ministerial functions on behalf of ...
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
This is a great answer. Thanks to all who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Duty Minister
patinba
3 +3Accompanying Minister
Lester Tattersall
3 +1Minister of the Day/Day Minister
Barbara Cochran, MFA
2Equerry
neilmac
3 -4chief of protocol
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth
Refs. > Duty Minister
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minister of the Day/Day Minister


Explanation:
https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&u=https:/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2020-04-26 14:09:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "working day minister": https://www.definiciones-de.com/Definicion/de/ministro_de_jo...

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge: Appears to be the closest and most accurate term.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Lydia.

neutral  Lester Tattersall: "Minister of the day" would be 'ministro del momento' - very different. "Day Minister" would be baffling.
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -4
chief of protocol


Explanation:
Option...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chief_of_protocol

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: El 'jefe de protocolo' no tiene nada que ver con el ministro de jornada.
1 hr

agree  Adrian MM.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Adrian!

disagree  Taña Dalglish: No, not Chief or Head of Protocol. Proof: The origin of the Duty Ministry (el Ministerio de Jornada) dates back to the regency of Queen María Cristina (1885-1902)
5 hrs

disagree  Lester Tattersall: This is something different.
5 hrs

disagree  Toni Castano: No, totally wrong. A chief of protocol is never a minister in Spain.
20 hrs

disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: totally incorrect in this context
22 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Duty Minister


Explanation:

No Catalan political authority will accompany Spanish king at ...www.elnacional.cat › politics › catala...

The only political authority due to greet the king is the Spanish justice minister, Rafael Catalá, as the "duty minister" who is assigned to support the monarch in the ceremony, but neither Roger Torrent, nor Ada Colau, nor the Spanish government's own representative in Catalonia, Enric Millo, will be there.

New Zealand also appoints a formal Duty Minister

Cabinet Manual 2008 - Financial Disclosure Law Librarypublicofficialsfinancialdisclosure.worldbank.org › assetsPDF
New Zealand's system of Cabinet government is one of the great strengths of our ... The duty Minister's role is to carry out urgent ministerial functions on behalf of ...

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
This is a great answer. Thanks to all who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, James!

agree  Taña Dalglish: This is it! Pat, I will post some links in a reference to support this! Stay safe. //Lester: No exact equivalent for Spain ; Even my Spanish link refers to Queen María Cristina (1885); Cannot equate the UK system now & Spain back then; No, no UK equiv.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Taña! If not an equivalent, it is at least a suitable title.

neutral  Lester Tattersall: Well... no."Duty minister" (UK) is one that stands in during the holidays. Can be checked online.
5 hrs
  -> Yes, but we are in Spain, and the minister is on duty with the King or Queen when they are travelling.

agree  EirTranslations
21 hrs
  -> Gracias !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Accompanying Minister


Explanation:
The question asked was:
"Any idea what the equivalent would be in UK, for example?"
That rules out the other three examples proposed so far.
If the Head of State (the King of Spain) attends a football match – in an official capacity - he might go with the Minister for Sport (or similar), if visiting a car factory he'll go with the Minister for Industry (I've seen this online – easy to find).

UK examples:
"Queen begins first Turkey visit for 37 years - Telegraph
www.telegraph.co.uk › news › uknews › theroyalfamily
13 May 2008 - David Miliband, the Foreign Secretary, will join them as the accompanying minister. The British ambassador..."

books.google.co.uk › books
... "and queen in their Windsor uniforms with ostrich-plumed hats. ... secretary, Lord Halifax, be the king and queen's accompanying minister in the United States."
Conrad Black - 2014 - ‎History




Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Toni Castano: I think this is what comes the closest to the meaning of the source.
14 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Yes, this is clear
16 hrs

agree  philgoddard
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Toni, Yvonne, Phil.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Equerry


Explanation:
This might do at a pinch, as they sort of fulfil the same kind of function. Obviously, you would need to elaborate a bit.


Equerry (noun)
An officer of the British royal household who attends or assists members of the royal family.



    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Equerry
neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: But Neil, are equerries high-rank officials, like the Spanish ministers?
1 hr
  -> By definition (see above), yes. I did say "might do at a pinch", and am only half joking.




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
La función de "ministro de jornada" puede ser ejercida por ministros, secretarios de Estado y subsecretarios, según el rango del miembro de la familia real al que acompañan.

https://www.eldiario.es/politica/Ministro-Jornada-acompanant...

Since the "ministro de jornada" can be anyone of a number of officials of varying levels of the hierarchy, I would say

"government official accompanyint the king/royal family"

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Lester Tattersall: Yes, or "Government Representative" or similar
37 mins

5 hrs
Reference: Refs. > Duty Minister

Reference information:
Felipe VI de España - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia librees.wikipedia.org › wiki › Felipe_VI_...
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Felipe_VI_de_España
Felipe VI de España (Madrid, 30 de enero de 1968) es el actual rey de España, título por el que ... El jueves 13 hubo un encuentro empresarial hispano-británico (UK-SPAIN Business Forum) en ... Actuó como ministro de jornada el vicepresidente Pablo Iglesias y también acudió el presidente de la Junta de Galicia.​.

El jueves 16 de enero la ministra y la secretaria de Estado de Igualdad, ambas de Unidas Podemos, rehusaron acompañar a la reina Letizia a unas jornadas sobre violencia de género que se celebraron en sede de la Cruz Roja Española en Madrid, a pesar de tratarse de una materia propia de su departamento. En su lugar acudió el ministro de Sanidad, Salvador Illa, socialista.102​ El primer acto público de los Reyes junto a un miembro del gobierno de Unidas Podemos también lo protagonizó la Reina, el 28 de febrero, en el Centro Sociocultural Ágora de La Coruña. **Actuó como ministro de jornada** el vicepresidente Pablo Iglesias y también acudió el presidente de la Junta de Galicia.103​

Los 'ministros de jornada': la nueva "emboscada" de Sánchez ...www.esdiario.com › Los-ministros-d...
Jan 17, 2020 - Pablo Iglesias promete su cargo ante el Rey con la mirada atenta de ... La Zarzuela sufrió este jueves el primer roce de protocolo con el nuevo ... Un ministro del ramo o el conocido con el sobrenombre de ministro de jornada.


Why did General Franco revived the Duty Ministry tradition in ...thediplomatinspain.com › 2015/08 › why-did-general-f...
Aug 12, 2015 -

Ojo:
****The origin of the Duty Ministry (el Ministerio de Jornada) dates back to the regency of Queen María Cristina (1885-1902), who adopted the ...***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 45 mins (2020-04-27 14:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Lester:
1. It would help enormously if you wrote properly ("Don'tknowwhatallthisproves") -that is the first thing!
2. What is proves by references provided not only by me, relating to Spain in particular, which is where the term "Ministro de Jornada" is used even as recently as 17 January 2020 is that it is a Spanish concept with no UK equivalent! Please, stop being obtuse.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 9 hrs (2020-04-27 23:42:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

—de jornada. El que durante las vacaciones del Jefe de Estado, somete a la firma de éste, los decretos tomados por el Consejo. Ver: ministro de jornada
Fuente: https://www.definiciones-de.com/Definicion/de/ministro.php © Definiciones-de.com

https://www.definiciones-de.com/Definicion/de/ministro_de_jo...
El que durante las vacaciones del Jefe de Estado, somete a la firma de éste, los decretos tomados por el Consejo.
Fuente: https://www.definiciones-de.com/Definicion/de/ministro_de_jo... © Definiciones-de.com


ministro – Protocolo a la vistaprotocoloalavista.com › tag › ministro https://protocoloalavista.com/ministro-de-jornada/
A lo mejor –y es más que probable- es un “ministerio” que ni os suena. Lógico. Existir, no existe. Ni tiene despacho, ni edificio en el callejero. Pero hay un ministro del que cuelga la jornada. Recibe ese “cargo” y nombre el ministro -del ramo que sea- que acompaña al Rey o los Reyes a los actos a los que éste acude como Jefe del Estado.

¿Quién “nombra” al Ministro de Jornada
El “cargo” no requiere nombramiento como tal. Evidentemente, aunque utilicemos la comparación para ayudarnos a explicar esta figura. Cuando se invita al Rey a un acto y su Casa confirme que SM acepta la invitación que se le ha remitido –inaugurar un congreso, visitar una fábrica, entregar un premio, una visita de estado o lo que sea- se solicita al Gobierno un representante del mismo para apoyar la presencia del Rey. ¿Qué criterio se sigue?

Ministro de Jornada y Ministro del Ramo
El criterio evidente es que sea el ministro del ramo quien le acompañe: si se va a visitar una fábrica de coches, por ejemplo, el apoyo lógico es el del ministro de Industria; si se va a inaugurar una exposición en el Museo del Prado, será el de Cultura. Por tanto, lo primero es consultar al correspondiente ministerio, si en la fecha prevista para el acto estaría disponible su máximo responsable. Dado que estos procesos se hacen con bastante tiempo, lo normal es que así sea. Pero si no fuera posible por algún viaje u otro compromiso ineludible, se preguntaría en otro ministerio que pudiera tener afinidades, si su ministro estuviera libre.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Note to reference poster
Asker: Excellent references, Taña, thank you so much.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Lester Tattersall: Don'tknowwhatallthisproves. The question was 'Any idea what the equivalent would be in UK, for example?' (Later) If you truly believe there's no equivalent - it's unique to Spain, is it? - then why do you try to give one?
16 hrs
  -> Don'tknowwhatallthisproves????? I have no idea, but simply to say there is no equivalent in the UK! One cannot equate the UK/Spanish systems - you are playing a dangerous game, Lester and I've said this before!/Why should I?? If I agree with Patinba.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search