ciudadano elector

English translation: citizen voter(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciudadano elector
English translation:citizen voter(s)
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

15:57 Dec 15, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: ciudadano elector
This is from an ILO document

Pero si esta posición del derecho a la negociación colectiva en el ámbito de la creación de normas no fuera suficiente, queda por decir que esa producción jurídica constante y aceitada acrecienta y complementa nada menos que a la democracia misma. Esto se debe a que el ciudadano elector en materia política, libre y autónomo, puede desenvolver con libertad y pertinencia el espacio de la democracia en su repercusión social y económica, ampliando así una conceptuación acorde a la evolución de las ideas propias del Estado social.

Some hits on the web make me think that this is constituents… But not sure

Thanks
Wendy Gosselin
citizen voter(s)
Explanation:
https://citizenvoters.vote


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-12-15 16:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doing their duty as a citizen, i.e., casting their vote(s).
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the voter in the street
AllegroTrans
3constituent citizen
Chema Nieto Castañón
3citizen voter(s)
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
David Hollywood

Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
citizen voter(s)


Explanation:
https://citizenvoters.vote


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2019-12-15 16:42:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Doing their duty as a citizen, i.e., casting their vote(s).

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: citizen voter? ????
11 hrs
  -> Please click on reference! !!!!

neutral  AllegroTrans: Not a heard-of expression in English, sounds like Translationese// my comment is not rude, I am simply refecting how this sounds to me as an experienced translator and you should be able to take constructive criticism without going ape.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Yes it is—I've read and heard it spoken several times over the last half century. I don't practice Translationese. And for you to say such a thing to me is extremely rude, like you were when you harassed me with an e-mail you sent through this site.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
constituent citizen


Explanation:
Diría que tu intuición es acertada; constituent citizen, con el sentido de "ciudadano elector", encuentra además ejemplos formales de uso. Por ejemplo,

socio-political motivations and concern for the constituent citizen.
https://books.google.es/books?id=2A-c4AjQcVYC&pg=PA183&lpg=P...

between the interests of the constituent citizen, on the one hand, and the competing interests of the general body politic, on the other. 
https://www.jstor.org/stable/1339538?seq=1

moral imperative binding the constituent citizen. 
https://www.jstor.org/stable/1407926?seq=1

In fact, as the political role of the constituent citizen in the construction of primary norms loses importance...
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: doesn't read well in English
5 hrs
  -> Thanks David; I trust you here although the references shared seem to be good ones... aren't they?

neutral  AllegroTrans: Doesn't read well, the emphasis here is on "voter"
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Allegro. I kind of feel there is hardly any other way to read constituent here but as citizens as "voters"... As for how it works in English, I have to trust you guys. Thanks again.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the voter in the street


Explanation:
I think it's just a reference to the ordinary everyday voter
Using "citizen" here sounds like Translationeses somehow.

The whole style of the piece sounds OTT to me and I think you need to tone it down in English. It sounds like someone is saying that collective bargaining is the best thing since buttered toast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2019-12-16 14:21:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Search Results
Web results
Blood, sweat and toil will overcome the ambitions of the Brexit ...
https://www.telegraph.co.uk › News
14 Jul 2017 - Because they move mainly among people of like mind and consider themselves cleverer than the voter in the street, nothing prepared them for ...
Labour's nightmare has no end in sight - The Telegraph
https://www.telegraph.co.uk › Opinion
7 Sep 2018 - To the voter in the street, Ms Ryan might seem like a moderate, popular local MP: she has won five out of six elections in Enfield North. But Ms ...
David Cameron's callow shadow cabinet | Michael White ...
https://www.theguardian.com › politics › blog › mar › david-cameron-sha...
2 Mar 2010 - ... Straw, Cook, Mowlam, Prescott, Beckett, Mandelson, for heaven's sake, Clare Short ... The voter in the street knew quite a lot of their names.
Gordon's big bonanza | Politics | The Guardian
https://www.theguardian.com › politics › apr
27 Apr 2000 - But the voter in the street will, understandably, see it differently - as a tax on companies, the proceeds from which now belong to us all, and part ...
Alex Andreou on Twitter: "I simply disagree. The moment you ...
https://twitter.com › sturdyAlex › status
6 Oct 2019 - I simply disagree. The moment you start to assume that “the voter in the street” essentially wants an autocracy, we are in much deeper trouble.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2019-12-16 21:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Donald and the Snake – Bella Caledonia
https://bellacaledonia.org.uk › Politics › Protest
16 Mar 2016 - we should rejoice! at last the ordinary US voter in the street has wised up to their nation being manipulated by big money and big business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2019-12-16 21:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The man in the street the woman in the street definition and ...
https://www.collinsdictionary.com › dictionary › english › the-man-in-the-...
The man in the street the woman in the street definition: If you talk about the man in the street or the woman in the street , you mean ordinary... | Meaning ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs (2019-12-16 21:24:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

man in the street. Also, woman in the street. An ordinary, average person, as in It will be interesting to see how the man in the street will answer that question. This expression came into use in the early 1800s when the votes of ordinary citizens began to influence public affairs.
Man in the street - Idioms by The Free Dictionary
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com › man+in+the+street

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Totalmente de acuerdo. Muy común lo de "C." fulano de tal. Dejaría incluso voter, sin más.
43 mins
  -> tx

agree  David Hollywood: just go with "voter" and ok
7 hrs
  -> tx

neutral  Barbara Cochran, MFA: People don't vote in the street.
17 hrs
  -> No of course they don't, it's a eulogism for the ordinary voter, look it up; I've added some references, there are oodles more on the Web

agree  Wendy Streitparth: Certainly
18 hrs
  -> thank you




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
Voting. ... Residents of a place represented by an elected official are called "constituents", and those constituents who cast a ballot for their chosen candidate are called "voters".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2019-12-16 00:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe that helps you

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes and I have never heard them referred to as "citizen voters" even though they are, admittedly, both citizens and voters. Just doesn't work in English
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search