arraigo

English translation: settled, due to being settled

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arraigo
English translation:settled, due to being settled
Entered by: Comunican

17:05 Nov 18, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Immigration
Spanish term or phrase: arraigo
AUTORIZACIÓN DE RESIDENCIA POR ARRAIGO
LA AUTORIZACIÓN DE RESIDENCIA POR ARRAIGO
POR CIRCUNSTANCIAS EXCEPCIONALES A RESIDENCIA Y TRABAJO (EXCEPTO DESDE ARRAIGO Y CON AUTORIZACIÓN PREVIA DE TRABAJO (Art. 98 REGLAMENTO R.D. 2393/2004...)

Is this "settled status"?
Thanks
Comunican
United Kingdom
settlement
Explanation:

... with or without papers.

https://www.oas.org/dil/Migrants/El Salvador/Ley de migració...

(Ver artículo 43)

https://www.justlanded.com/english/United-Kingdom/UK-Guide/V...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks all. As you might have seen from my Note, I ascertained that it means "settled" or "due to being settled" (though not "settled status", which is more formal and definitive)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4family visa/ residence permit based on family ties
Laura Murphy
3settlement
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
family visa/ residence permit based on family ties


Explanation:
https://www.gov.uk/uk-family-visa/provide-information




Laura Murphy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sergio Kot: In this case, "Arraigo" refers to a number of variants ("arraigo laboral", "arraigo social", etc.), and not only "arraigo familiar".
14 hrs

neutral  Toni Castano: I agree with Sergio, your option does not cover all three options of "arraigo".
16 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement


Explanation:

... with or without papers.

https://www.oas.org/dil/Migrants/El Salvador/Ley de migració...

(Ver artículo 43)

https://www.justlanded.com/english/United-Kingdom/UK-Guide/V...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks all. As you might have seen from my Note, I ascertained that it means "settled" or "due to being settled" (though not "settled status", which is more formal and definitive)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search