Con ella en la mano

English translation: Armed with the truth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Con ella en la mano
English translation:Armed with the truth
Entered by: bcsantos

00:49 Nov 13, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / current affairs
Spanish term or phrase: Con ella en la mano
I'm uncertain as to what they're getting at here. It's from an opinion piece from a Cuban (probably +/- official) publication. The subject is the U.S. blockade of Cuba, & the repeated attempts to put an end to it.
Here's the phrase in context:

El emplazamiento de Estados Unidos a la comunidad internacional para que le acompañara en su estratagema y, consiguientemente, respaldara el bloqueo, ha sido un ejercicio de fuerza derrotado no solo por el voto, sino por las más de tres decenas de embajadores que, a nombre de sus naciones o de amplios grupos de países, la rechazaron pública ya abiertamente desde el podio, y denunciaron por 27ma vez al bloqueo como una política insoportable por su carácter inhumano para con los cubanos, irrespetuoso con el mundo en su extraterritorialidad.

Las armas principales del triunfo cubano han sido la resistencia y la dignidad de su pueblo, y el respeto ganado por un país que, como le enseñó Fidel, antepone, dentro y fuera de la Isla, el ejercicio de la verdad.

***Con ella en la mano*** habló al mundo desde Nueva York el canciller Bruno Rodríguez Parrilla. ¡Era imposible que el planeta sucumbiera a las mentiras!

All help will be greatly appreciated.
TomWalker
United States
Armed with the truth
Explanation:
….
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Perhaps a bit too literal (see Chema's Discussion post), but in the end, the best answer. Thanks - & thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with the truth on his side
Ajin Im
3 +1with that weapon of truth in my hand
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4Armed with the truth
bcsantos
3Bearing the truth
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with that weapon of truth in my hand


Explanation:
Una interpretación.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-11-13 01:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "armed with that (weapon)(truth)".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: My?
45 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: That truth is also mine, but in this context it is HIS weapon of truth
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Manuel. Yes, of course, it's HIS.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bearing the truth


Explanation:
Ella refers to the truth.

Bearing the truth xxx spoke.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with the truth on his side


Explanation:
I think this sounds more natural

Ajin Im
South Korea
Works in field
Native speaker of: Korean

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Armed with the truth


Explanation:
….

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Perhaps a bit too literal (see Chema's Discussion post), but in the end, the best answer. Thanks - & thanks to all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search