servicios públicos domiciliarios

English translation: utilities, public utilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servicios públicos domiciliarios
English translation:utilities, public utilities
Entered by: Robert Forstag

14:49 Jun 23, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Colombian Law re provision of public utilities
Spanish term or phrase: servicios públicos domiciliarios
Que el numeral 14.11 del artículo 14 ibídem dispone que la libertad vigilada es el régimen de tarifas mediante el cual las personas prestadoras de **servicios públicos domiciliarios** pueden determinar libremente las tarifas de venta a medianos y pequeños consumidores, con la obligación de informar por escrito a las comisiones de regulación, sobre las decisiones tomadas en esta materia

***
As far as I can see, the law here envisages provision of utilities to all kinds of consumers: small and large private dwellings, as well as small and large businesses.

The fundamental question thus arises as to what "domiciliarios" means here, if anything.

"Public utilities for domiciles" suggests itself as a possible translation, but, if I am right and the utilities are being provided to both private homes and businesses, what additional meaning does domiciles add here? It also sounds awkward, and would probably not be used in an equivalent law in any variety of English (exactly zero Google hits for the phrase).

Would not "public utilities" all by itself suffice?
Robert Forstag
United States
utilities, public utilities
Explanation:
Nuestro principal objeto es prestar servicios públicos domiciliarios de acueducto, alcantarillado, aseo, energía y gas, entre otros; así como servicios públicos no domiciliarios y el desarrollo de actividades complementarias inherentes a los mismos.
http://www.epc.com.co/joomla/index.php?option=com_content&vi... (Utility company for Bogotá and surroundings)


2. Servicios públicos domiciliarios. Esta clasificación también se desprende de la Constitución, al establecer que le corresponde a la ley, fijar competencias y responsabilidades en relación a la prestación de los servicios públicos domiciliarios (Art. 367). Son los que tienen la posibilidad de llegar al domicilio de cada usuario.

3. Servicios públicos no domiciliarios. Son servicios que no tienen el carácter de domiciliarios. Ej. La propia Constitución al referirse a la seguridad social afirma que es un servicio público (Art. 48).
http://constituciondecolombia.com.co/cpcart365.html (Colombian Constitution)


Most of what I found on "servicios públicos no domiciliarios" was about telecommunications. Which fits with this description of public utilities from Wikipedia: A public utility (usually just utility) is an organization that maintains the infrastructure for a public service (often also providing a service using that infrastructure)...The term utilities can also refer to the set of services provided by these organizations consumed by the public: electricity, natural gas, water, and sewage. Broadband internet services (both fixed-line and mobile) are increasingly being included within the definition.

Para los servicios públicos no domiciliarios de telecomunicaciones, como son telefonía móvil celular, PCS, valor agregado - Internet, y los servicios prestados a través de redes de acceso troncalizado (trunking) y beeper,
http://www.elconsumidor.co/p/reclamos-por-servicios-publicos...

You are definitely right that it is for both private homes and businesses.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-06-23 15:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed your last question, Robert. So, yes, it suffices and, I believe, is the most appropriate translation here. But now we know what "domiciliarios" added, by looking at the opposite, "no domiciliarios." New for me too.
Selected response from:

12316323 (X)
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathryn.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3utilities, public utilities
12316323 (X)
4residential utilities
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
3utilities
lugoben
2basic utilities
Adoración Bodoque Martínez
2tenants' utilities
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utilities, public utilities


Explanation:
Nuestro principal objeto es prestar servicios públicos domiciliarios de acueducto, alcantarillado, aseo, energía y gas, entre otros; así como servicios públicos no domiciliarios y el desarrollo de actividades complementarias inherentes a los mismos.
http://www.epc.com.co/joomla/index.php?option=com_content&vi... (Utility company for Bogotá and surroundings)


2. Servicios públicos domiciliarios. Esta clasificación también se desprende de la Constitución, al establecer que le corresponde a la ley, fijar competencias y responsabilidades en relación a la prestación de los servicios públicos domiciliarios (Art. 367). Son los que tienen la posibilidad de llegar al domicilio de cada usuario.

3. Servicios públicos no domiciliarios. Son servicios que no tienen el carácter de domiciliarios. Ej. La propia Constitución al referirse a la seguridad social afirma que es un servicio público (Art. 48).
http://constituciondecolombia.com.co/cpcart365.html (Colombian Constitution)


Most of what I found on "servicios públicos no domiciliarios" was about telecommunications. Which fits with this description of public utilities from Wikipedia: A public utility (usually just utility) is an organization that maintains the infrastructure for a public service (often also providing a service using that infrastructure)...The term utilities can also refer to the set of services provided by these organizations consumed by the public: electricity, natural gas, water, and sewage. Broadband internet services (both fixed-line and mobile) are increasingly being included within the definition.

Para los servicios públicos no domiciliarios de telecomunicaciones, como son telefonía móvil celular, PCS, valor agregado - Internet, y los servicios prestados a través de redes de acceso troncalizado (trunking) y beeper,
http://www.elconsumidor.co/p/reclamos-por-servicios-publicos...

You are definitely right that it is for both private homes and businesses.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2017-06-23 15:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I missed your last question, Robert. So, yes, it suffices and, I believe, is the most appropriate translation here. But now we know what "domiciliarios" added, by looking at the opposite, "no domiciliarios." New for me too.

12316323 (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, Kathryn.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Very helpful confirmation here of my initial impression. Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Neil.

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Marcelo González
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marcelo.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
basic utilities


Explanation:
This is the closest equivalent I can think of.

http://www.nationmaster.com/country-info/stats/Cost-of-livin...

"¿Qué quiere decir servicio público domiciliario y cuál es la diferencia con los otros servicios públicos?
Son aquellos bienes tangibles o intangibles y prestaciones que reciben las personas en su domicilio o lugar de trabajo, para la satisfacción de sus necesidades básicas de bienestar y salubridad prestados por el Estado o por los particulares mediante redes físicas o humanas con puntos terminales en los lugares donde habitan o laboran los usuarios, bajo la regulación, control y vigilancia del Estado, a cambio del pago de una tarifa previamente establecida
https://www.acuacar.com/Oficinavirtual/Informacióngeneral/gu...

"Los Servicios Públicos Domiciliarios En Colombia se entiende actualmente por SPD el acueducto, el alcantarillado y el aseo (agua potable y saneamiento básico), la energía eléctrica y la distribución de gas combustible, de acuerdo con el artículo 1º (reformado) de la Ley 142 de 1994 o de Servicios Públicos Domiciliarios. Las telecomunicaciones (específicamente la telefonía fija pública básica)2 ya no son consideradas como SPD por mandato de la Ley 1341 de 2009 o de las TIC, que de manera expresa regula todos los servicios de telecomunicaciones (Art. 73), excepto la televisión y los servicios postales..."
http://www.redalyc.org/pdf/3575/357542721006.pdf

Adoración Bodoque Martínez
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Why "basic"?
1 hr
  -> Because, if you read the second link I included (the .pdf file), that is what they are saying the "SPD" include.// I meant my third link.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utilities


Explanation:
Servicios públicos domiciliarios
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/servicios-públicos.1...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tenants' utilities


Explanation:
Although "tenant" usually only refers to someone who is leasing or renting.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Why only tenants? Where does the ST say that? // Disagree: I think domocilarios refer to residents in general, regardless of whether they are tenants or owners // No, Asker said nothing about tenants, please re-read
1 hr
  -> "Domiciliarios" refers to tenancy, and "tenancy" doesn't always apply to just renters and lessors./The asker states that he believes the term refers to both business and private tenants, yes, residents in general, so you don't disagree w/me at all!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
residential utilities


Explanation:
... as opposed to business/commercial utilities (different rates, among others).

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search