socializar

English translation: socialize

14:07 Jun 18, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: socializar
I believe the term I'm looking for corresponds to definition 2 in the RAE: "Promover las condiciones sociales que, independientemente de las relaciones con el Estado, favorezcan en los seres humanos el desarrollo integral de su persona."

The sentence I'm working on is this: "Las medidas del gobierno socializaron la necesidad de vivir en una casa aunque fuera de alquiler." (Sorry - there is no further context. This is an example sentence for use of the word "socializar.")

I tentatively like "raise awareness about," which is one of the answers from the following ProZ entry: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/general_convers...

"Government measures raised awareness about the need to live in a house, even a rental." Does this sound okay? Does anyone have other/better suggestions?
Travis Gower
United States
English translation:socialize
Explanation:
"Socialization describes a process which may lead to desirable, or 'moral', outcomes in the opinion of said society. Individual views on certain issues, such as race or economics, are influenced by the view of the society at large and become a "normal," and acceptable outlook or value to have within a society." - Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-06-18 14:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case in question, it would refer to the worldview that "normal" people live in houses and not mobile homes, tents, yurts, or cardboard boxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-06-18 14:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you don't like that, how about "institutionalize"?
Institutionalization refers to the process of embedding something (for example a concept, a social role, a particular value or mode of behavior) within an organization, social system, or society as a whole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-06-18 15:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, non-smoking is now institutionalized in US society... " It was Philip Morris who wanted the FDA legislation—to institutionalize their products"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-06-19 08:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fundacionlengua.com/es/buscarle-tres-pies-al-gato...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1changed public attitudes on...
John Farebrother
4 +1socialize
neilmac
4socialism
jude dabo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
changed public attitudes on...


Explanation:
The government changed peoples attitudes

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: I like it!
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
socialize


Explanation:
"Socialization describes a process which may lead to desirable, or 'moral', outcomes in the opinion of said society. Individual views on certain issues, such as race or economics, are influenced by the view of the society at large and become a "normal," and acceptable outlook or value to have within a society." - Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2014-06-18 14:12:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this case in question, it would refer to the worldview that "normal" people live in houses and not mobile homes, tents, yurts, or cardboard boxes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-06-18 14:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or if you don't like that, how about "institutionalize"?
Institutionalization refers to the process of embedding something (for example a concept, a social role, a particular value or mode of behavior) within an organization, social system, or society as a whole.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-06-18 15:52:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, non-smoking is now institutionalized in US society... " It was Philip Morris who wanted the FDA legislation—to institutionalize their products"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2014-06-19 08:04:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fundacionlengua.com/es/buscarle-tres-pies-al-gato...

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Neill
9 mins
  -> Cheers Chris. I assume the asker had already considered the literal translation but perhaps only associates it with the meaning of chatting, making friends, etc...

agree  James Greenfield: Yes, institutionalise sounds more natural to me.
12 mins
  -> Cheers JG! You can take up the gauntlet on my behalf with the dissenters then if you like :-)

neutral  Carol Gullidge: institutionalised is what happens when people have to stay in hospitals (or other institutions) for so long that they become accustomed to having everything done for them. Don't see that it could apply here. But the context sentence also looks weird to me
39 mins
  -> yes, Carol, that is indeed ONE meaning; however, polysemy is rife in English and if you look a little further...

agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry: Agree with Carol that intitutionalise is not the best word for this context but I agree with neilmac's take on socialization as being he acceptance at large of the measure transforming it into the socially acceptable behavior
57 mins
  -> I think my definition (embedding something ...) does make it suitable.

disagree  jude dabo: off track
22 hrs

disagree  Diane Frishman: certainly not "institutionalize". I believe that "socializing" something, such as a project (in order to get buy-in) is beginning to be used by some, but it is still very jargony.
343 days

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
socialism


Explanation:
government socialism measures made the need to live in ....... - It's all about political strategy to implement socialism.Remedial measures to benefit the poor using existing state institutions,wealth etc.

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search