que organizaba

English translation: that created/generated

14:30 May 29, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics /
Spanish term or phrase: que organizaba
Unsure as to what ' que organizaba' is referring to. Different use of the verb 'organizar' (organise)?

La idea de “Europa de las regiones” se disolvió, sobre todo, cuando se constató la gran fragmentación de visiones e intereses **que organizaba**, pero también cuando quedó claro que a) los Estados no se estaban vaciando de poder; b) la participación en políticas de la UE no empoderaba a los gobiernos no centrales ni reforzaba la tendencia descentralizadora o federalista;
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:that created/generated
Explanation:
My interpretation is that "organizaba" is being used as a synonym for "creaba/generaba".
Selected response from:

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2that created/generated
Virginia Koolhaas
3 +2had come together
DLyons
4that (had) coalesced..
neilmac
4that it encompass
Muriel Vasconcellos
4involved
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
4that was taking shape
liz askew
3 +1that it generated
Tayssir Azouz
4that headed it, that organised it
Helene Lyons
4that organized
Marina Ilari
3resulting
John Farebrother


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that headed it, that organised it


Explanation:
that headed it, that organised it

Helene Lyons
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that organized


Explanation:
It's speaking about organizing interests, that's a common concept in european political science and comparative political economy, and the verb "organizar" ("intereses organizados") it's the verb organise, there's no trick here.

http://corinto.pucp.edu.pe/peypp/sites/corinto.pucp.edu.pe.p...

Why do organized interests lobby? Answering this seemingly obvious question
has become surprisingly difficult in light of recent research.

http://www.unc.edu/~fbaum/teaching/Misc/Baumgartner_Basic_In...

http://www.jstor.org/discover/10.2307/798136?uid=2&uid=4&sid...



Marina Ilari
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
that created/generated


Explanation:
My interpretation is that "organizaba" is being used as a synonym for "creaba/generaba".

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy!

agree  bcsantos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
that it generated


Explanation:
Ideas generate/create situations, things, etc.

Tayssir Azouz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: ... generated, gave rise to, engendered, led to...
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had come together


Explanation:
Moliner: "Formarse espontáneamente en una reunión de gente una cosa organizada".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2014-05-29 15:14:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Lisa

"when the high fragmentation of views/visions and interests which had come together, was found/noted"

"when it was noted that the views/visions and interests which had come together were highly fragmented"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2014-05-29 15:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What I dislike about the other suggestions is that this was a spontaneous self-organization. Nothing was "organized"!

DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, DL, but I don't see how this works in the sentence - ' had come together' refers to what exactly - the fragmentation of interests, etc.?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Maddux: "that" had come together
3 mins
  -> That Chris. Yes, the "that" is necessary.

neutral  liz askew: your sentence in English is contradictory:the views/visions and interests which had come together were highly fragmented"
1 hr
  -> "There was a spontaneous self-organization of people/groups with diverse visions and interests. These naturally were not cohesive and in fact were highly fragmented." Nobody ORGANIZED anything, like Topsy, it just growed!

agree  neilmac: Yes, a bunch of disparate regional bodies gravitated towards it, birds of a feather...
16 hrs
  -> Thanks neilmac

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that was taking shape


Explanation:
https://www.google.co.uk/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-05-29 16:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the sense of

forming


formate - Diccionario Inglés-Español WordReference.com
www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen...
Translate this page
formar⇒ vtr, (organizar, crear, constituir) construct, make, form vtr ... cambiar de forma, change shape, change style, change type ... tomar forma, take shape.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-05-29 16:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

was occurring



my understanding of course

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
resulting


Explanation:
resulting spectrum of divering views and interests

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involved


Explanation:
The way I see it as a native speaker of Spanish.

You could also say ("los intereses que organizaba"):
- los intereses en juego
- los intereses implicados
- los intereses afectados

...the great fragmentation of views and the interests involved...

fragmentation of views
Likewise, a review of current legislative proposals highlights a great ***fragmentation of views*** within this debate.
http://www.questia.com/library/journal/1P3-1774577351/the-ci...

interests involved
The first basic difference: The nature of the ***interests involved***.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3131525/

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 29

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that (had) coalesced..


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/coalesce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-05-29 18:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

= the disparity of views/visions and interests that gravitated towards it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-05-29 18:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And "coalesced around it" gets 308,000 hits on Google....

neilmac
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that it encompass


Explanation:
My understanding.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-05-29 20:48:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say 'encompassed'!!

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search