expediente

English translation: expedient

14:23 May 29, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics /
Spanish term or phrase: expediente
Not sure how to interpret **expediente** here.

. Europa es un caso densísimo e interesante, en relación a ese papel de las regiones. La UE se dota de una “política regional” que explica que gobiernos muy diferentes, y con diferentes nombres (Länder, comunidades autónomas, countries…) acepten la denominación de “región”, como **expediente** que facilitará la participación en una programación y la articulación en una agenda política compartida.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
English translation:expedient
Explanation:
That is the only thing that I can think of and that is a correct translation that would make sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-05-29 14:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/expedien...
Selected response from:

Helene Lyons
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5expedient
Helene Lyons
4 +1way
María Perales
4convenient
John Farebrother


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
way


Explanation:
My guess...

As a way to facilitate participation...

Según la RAE

4. m. Medio, arbitrio o recurso que se emplea para dar salida a una duda o dificultad, o salvar los inconvenientes que presenta la decisión o curso de un asunto.

http://buscon.rae.es/drae/?type=3&val=expediente&val_aux=&or...

María Perales
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth: Neat solution
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expedient


Explanation:
That is the only thing that I can think of and that is a correct translation that would make sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2014-05-29 14:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/expedien...

Helene Lyons
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Ilari
4 mins

agree  neilmac: yep :)
1 hr

agree  franglish
2 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
2 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: This is exactly what it means. You could perhaps express it as "device", or even, more tendentiously, "strategem", but the cognate "expedient" is probably best.
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convenient


Explanation:
That's what I would say

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search