se re-estataliza

English translation: re-statalises

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se re-estataliza
English translation:re-statalises
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

12:22 May 29, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics /
Spanish term or phrase: se re-estataliza
For translation to British English.

En 2014, lo regional está en crisis: los estados no se desmoronan, al contrario, la política internacional se **re-estataliza**, o renacionaliza. Las ciudades no sólo se posicionan con más fuerza en el mundo, sino que son (como antaño) el lugar privilegiado de la acumulación de capital y la producción de riqueza, a la vez las economías urbanas no están ya circunscritas a un ámbito estatal.
Lisa McCarthy
Spain
re-statalizes
Explanation:
"statalization" is a concept from historical sociology and international relations, it doesn't mean to nationalize as opposed to privatize. It refers to process of development of the state attributes, as defined in classical texts of historical sociology (for example Oszlak).

http://books.google.com.ar/books?hl=es&lr=&id=VRHTG4Rhk_AC&o...

http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=VRHTG4Rhk_AC&pg=PA257&lp...

http://jicj.oxfordjournals.org/content/early/2013/11/07/jicj...
Selected response from:

Marina Ilari
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Mariana! On further investigation I believe this is the correct term here.

Statalise / statalisation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1is re-nationalised
Virginia Koolhaas
4reverting to the States[, or renationalis/sing]
Muriel Vasconcellos
4re-statalizes
Marina Ilari
3international politics are back in the public sector with a vengeance
John Farebrother
3localize itself
DLyons


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is re-nationalised


Explanation:
http://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/474065/Ed-Miliband-proposes...
Labour could re-nationalise the railways, says Ed Miliband
ED MILIBAND is considering the biggest state intervention for decades as he indicated yesterday that Labour could re-nationalise Britain’s railways if it wins power.



Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Virginia, I thought of this but then what do I do with 'renacionaliza' ? Or is there just one word for the same thing in English?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joss Heywood: They are two words for the same thing - here in Argentina they say "re-estatiza" as well.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Joss!

neutral  DLyons: "re-nationalise" doesn't work in UK English.// That's why. Your link is to a totally different concept.
24 mins
  -> Why not? Maybe "renationalised" but there are hundred of entries in UK newspapers and other sites. http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-politics-22700805

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
localize itself


Explanation:
As in "Think Globally, act locally".

"Re-states" itself may work as a play on words.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-05-29 12:29:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me, "re-nationalise" is something totally different.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2014-05-29 12:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's EU, maybe " re-statalization" is suitably bureaucratic: "growing turn to resource nationalism and re-statalization of large segments of the economy"

DLyons
Ireland
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-statalizes


Explanation:
"statalization" is a concept from historical sociology and international relations, it doesn't mean to nationalize as opposed to privatize. It refers to process of development of the state attributes, as defined in classical texts of historical sociology (for example Oszlak).

http://books.google.com.ar/books?hl=es&lr=&id=VRHTG4Rhk_AC&o...

http://books.google.com.ar/books?id=VRHTG4Rhk_AC&pg=PA257&lp...

http://jicj.oxfordjournals.org/content/early/2013/11/07/jicj...


Marina Ilari
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Mariana! On further investigation I believe this is the correct term here.

Statalise / statalisation

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reverting to the States[, or renationalis/sing]


Explanation:
'International policy is reverting to the States, or renationalizing'

I would use a paraphrase for "re-estataliza" and keep the cognate for "renacionaliza," since it's already in your text. By defining the term first, you can get away with using the cognate, even if it's questionable. Standing alone, it would be unclear.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international politics are back in the public sector with a vengeance


Explanation:
I would move away from being tied to using a verb

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search