sub sede

English translation: health sub-center

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sub sede
English translation:health sub-center
Entered by: Emily Phillips

17:44 Apr 22, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: sub sede
'Para asegurar el cumplimiento de las metas del proyecto se hará una coordinación efectiva con las unidades de salud de las comunidades y subsedes.'

'...11 comunidades de más alta prevalencia de malaria ubicada en 4 sub sedes.'

'Sub sedes de atención para comisiones municipales' - this is a heading in a table.

Nicaraguan Spanish to UK English. This is a recurring term in an application form to request funding. It seems to refer to a level of administration within the country, but I can't quite work out what level (although I think it is rather local) or how I would best render it in English. I know that Nicaragua is divided into departments and regions and that these are sub-divided into municipalities. The text also refers to 'comunidades' and 'territorios indígenas'. Are there any Nicaraguans out there who might be able to explain exactly what a 'sub sede' is?

Thank you!
Emily Phillips
health sub center
Explanation:
Me parece que se está refiriendo a subunidades de atención a la salud
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to both Rafael and Michael for your answers. I think both will work in different cases, but I am awarding the points to Rafael for 'sub-center'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Subsidiary/ -ies
Michael de los Reyes
3 +1health sub center
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
health sub center


Explanation:
Me parece que se está refiriendo a subunidades de atención a la salud

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to both Rafael and Michael for your answers. I think both will work in different cases, but I am awarding the points to Rafael for 'sub-center'.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Rafael! No había pensado en esto pero ya que lo dices, me parece muy probable. A ver si alguien tiene otra idea, pero me gusta 'sub centre'. Muchas gracias!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marideoba: Health services sub-center. ¡Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> También. Gracias, Mari. Buenas noches.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Subsidiary/ -ies


Explanation:
From the Latin, "sub sede", under the seat/chair/jurisdiction.

Refer to the link below as well for an additional definition.


    Reference: Http://www.wordreference.com/definicion/subsede
Michael de los Reyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Michael! I think 'subsidiary' will work in some instances, so I'll probably use a combination of the two answers! Thanks again.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search