burguesía criolla

English translation: Venezuelan/national bourgeoisie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:burguesía criolla
English translation:Venezuelan/national bourgeoisie
Entered by: Daltry Gárate

18:29 Oct 11, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: burguesía criolla
Palabras del actual presidente de Venezuela:

"Nosotros tenemos que salir de los modelos impuestos por la ***burguesía criolla*** que era el rentismo petrolero”


Gracias de antemano.
Daltry Gárate
Bolivia
creole bourgeoisie
Explanation:
Simon Bolivar and the Original ... - Cuba-Venezuela Solidarity Clubs
solidarityclubs.net/files/.../Simon%20Bolivar%20and%20Venezuela.p...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
a means to greater riches (the creole bourgeoisie). Over time the interests of the oligarchy in the mother country and the economic elite in the colonies mature ...
Marxism & the 'Bolivarian Revolution' - Venezuela & the Left
www.bolshevik.org/1917/no30/no30-Venezuela.html
Hugo Chávez, who was first elected president of Venezuela in December 1998 ... of “socialism” reflects a distance from the ruling bourgeois oligarchy that allows ...
[PDF]
Part Four
bibliotecavirtual.clacso.org.ar/ar/libros/dussel/iglesia21/cap10.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The landholding Creole oligarchy, rarely creatively bourgeois, received, ..... were later augmented to include Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, and Venezuela. ...
Is Chavez's project 'socialism from above'? | Direct Action
directaction.org.au › Issue 13: July 2009
The coup was an attempt to stop the Chavez leadership taking Venezuela's state oil .... “We have no plan to eliminate the oligarchy, Venezuela's bourgeoisie”. ...
What kind of party is the United Socialist Party of Venezuela? (PR7)
www.permanentrevolution.net/entry/1969
The last half year has seen six million people in Venezuela join the PSUV. In a debate ... “We have no plan to eliminate the oligarchy, Venezuela's bourgeoisie. ...
MEXICO
www.tdkp.org/US/US-2/mexico_2.htm
The difference between a handful of bourgeois and the masses of exploited and ... (Cemex): They hold 60 of the shares of the Venezuelan company Venclomos, ..... the struggles between the Creole bourgeoisie and the financial oligarchy. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-10-11 18:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. regarding Cuba this time

Cuban cinema - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=0816634246...Michael Chanan - 2004 - History - 538 pages
But precisely because Cuba was still under colonial rule, the creole bourgeoisie was unable to constitute itself as a fully fledged national oligarchy; ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-10-12 13:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may not be right with "creole", but I did study Latin American History as part of my language degree, so am not a total ignoramus here:)

Saludos

Criollo is my vote:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-10-16 16:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venezuela - Population
Venezuela

Three races contributed significantly to the composition of the Venezuelan population: whites, Africans, and Indians. The Indians of the region belonged to a number of distinct tribes. Those who devoted themselves to agriculture and fishing belonged mainly to the Arawak, Ajaguan, Cumanagoto, Ayaman, and other Carib tribes. The Guajiro lived, as they still do today, in the area that became the state of Zulia. The Timoto-Cuica lived in the states of Táchira, Mérida, Trujillo, and Lara. The Caquetío, who prevailed in the area of present-day Falcón state, developed probably the highest cultural state of civilization of all the indigenous groups. A number of tribes also lived, as the Guajiro still do, in the Amazon jungle. Compared with other Latin American countries, however, Venezuela never had a large Indian population. After discovery by Spain, this population diminished still further, mainly because the natives lacked immunity to the many diseases brought to the New World from Europe. In addition, Indians and Spanish intermarried; the product of this union, the mestizo, often opted for or was forced into assuming Spanish customs and religion. Fewer than 150,000 Indians were counted in the 1981 census, and, of these, over a third were made up by the Guajiro, who, though distinctive, were mostly Roman Catholic, wore their own version of Western-style clothing, and traded openly with other Venezuelans and Colombians.

During the colonial period, white Venezuelans immigrated mostly from Spain. Most blacks were brought from Africa as slaves to replace the large numbers of Indians who died from diseases and other consequences of the conquest. The African slaves labored in the hot, equatorial coastal plantations. Although miscegenation was widespread, it did not diminish the importance of color and social origin. In colonial society, peninsulares (those born in Spain) enjoyed the greatest prestige and power. Criollos (those born in America of Spanish parentage) occupied a subordinate position. Mestizos, blacks, and Indians made up the large lower end of the social hierarchy. Even at these lower levels, those who could somehow demonstrate a measure of white ancestry enhanced their chances of avoiding a life of penury.

Although the criollos resented the peninsulares, they did not identify or empathize with the lower strata. Instead, they remained deeply aware of the potential for trouble from the large mass below them and employed a variety of means to keep the nonwhite peoples at a safe distance. Despite their sometimes disreputable personal backgrounds, peninsulares boasted that they had pure white pedigrees. Circumstances rendered the ancestry of some criollos more questionable, and even the wealthiest were conscious of race mixture and anxious to dispel any doubts as to their parentage by remaining as separate from the nonwhite and mulatto population as possible. Perceptions of race, however, evolved somewhat over time in response to changing social, political, and even cultural interests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-10-16 16:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://countrystudies.us/venezuela/12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-10-16 16:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE:
criollo, lla.
(Del port. crioulo, y este de criar).
1. adj. Dicho de un hijo y, en general, de un descendiente de padres europeos: Nacido en los antiguos territorios españoles de América y en algunas colonias europeas de dicho continente. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. Se decía de la persona de raza negra nacida en tales territorios, por oposición a la que había sido llevada de África como esclava. U. t. c. s.
3. adj. Dicho de una persona: Nacida en un país hispanoamericano, para resaltar que posee las cualidades estimadas como características de aquel país. U. t. c. s.
4. adj. Autóctono, propio, distintivo de un país hispanoamericano.
5. adj. Peculiar, propio de Hispanoamérica.
6. adj. Se dice de los idiomas que han surgido en comunidades precisadas a convivir con otras comunidades de lengua diversa y que están constituidos por elementos procedentes de ambas lenguas. Se aplica especialmente a los idiomas que han formado, sobre base española, francesa, inglesa, holandesa o portuguesa, las comunidades africanas o indígenas de ciertos territorios originariamente coloniales.
7. f. Cierta canción y danza popular cubana, en compás de seis por ocho.
a la ~.
1. loc. adv. A la manera criolla.
2. loc. adv. Am. Llanamente, sin etiqueta.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/creole
Cre•ole
   [kree-ohl] Show IPA
noun
1.
a person born in the West Indies or Spanish America but of European, usually Spanish, ancestry.
2.
a person born in Louisiana but of usually French ancestry.
3.
( sometimes lowercase ) a person of mixed black and European, especially French or Spanish, ancestry who speaks a creolized form of French or Spanish.
4.
( usually lowercase ) a creolized language; a pidgin that has become the native language of a speech community. Compare pidgin.
5.
the creolized French language of the descendants of the original settlers of Louisiana. Compare Cajun.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/criollo

criollo [kriːˈəʊləʊ (Spanish) ˈkrjoʎo]
n pl -los [-ləʊz (Spanish) -ʎos]
1. (Social Science / Peoples) a native or inhabitant of Latin America of European descent, esp of Spanish descent
2. (Life Sciences & Allied Applications / Breeds)
a. any of various South American breeds of domestic animal
b. (as modifier) a criollo pony
3. (Cookery) a high-quality variety of cocoa
adj
(Social Science / Peoples) (Life Sciences & Allied Applications / Breeds) of, relating to, or characteristic of a criollo or criollos
[Spanish: native; see CREOLE]

Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7creole bourgeoisie
liz askew
4 +3criollo bourgoissie / Venezuelan bourgoissie of European origin
Ion Zubizarreta
4 +2domestic bourgeoisie
Pablo Julián Davis
5the wealthy, the upper class, the elite
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4the reigning bourgeoisie (in Venezuela)
Muriel Vasconcellos
4national/local bourgeoisie
Shana Yael Shubs
4Venezuelean / national bourgoissie
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 40





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Venezuelean / national bourgoissie


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national/local bourgeoisie


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Shana Yael Shubs
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: It would be my choice too.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Christine!

neutral  Pablo Julián Davis: Thanks for your comment. The point for me is, precisely, that these three terms national-local-domestic are NOT interchangeable. En este tipo de discurso es muy poco probable que llamen 'nacional' a una burguesía que justamente están tildando de apátrida.
7 hrs
  -> We can agree to disagree on 'national'. I think that domestic is a fine alternative. Saludos!

disagree  Dan Morgan: I disagree with Pablo. National is genrally used in this context as a neutral term, not implying 'nationalist' or 'patriotic'. I think 'national' is probably the best word to use, as domestic is not so clear, and local is ambiguous.
12 days
  -> Thank you, Dan, but in this case you should have agreed with my suggestion. Pablo's entry is below. :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
criollo bourgoissie / Venezuelan bourgoissie of European origin


Explanation:
The first option is closser to the original and the second one explains what in my opinion "criolla" means in this context, i.e. the (mostly white) bourgoissie of European origin.

Criollo: 1. adj. Dicho de un hijo y, en general, de un descendiente de padres europeos: Nacido en los antiguos territorios españoles de América y en algunas colonias europeas de dicho continente.
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=cri...

Criollo people: The Criollos (singular: Criollo, Portuguese: Crioulo) were a social class in the caste system of the overseas colonies established by Spain in the 16th century, especially in Latin America, composed of the locally born people of pure or mostly Spanish ancestry.[1]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criollo_people

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2011-10-11 18:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo: criollo bourgeoisie / Venezuelan bourgeoisie of European origin

"The great Hispano-American revolutionaries (e.g. Antonio Nariño, Francisco Miranda, Simón de Bolívar) were scions of the wealthy, cultivated criollo bourgeoisie who, having studied in Europe, were acquainted with liberal ideology and realized the importance"
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=8TwP6Isp2eUC&pg=PA12&lpg=...

"Meanwhile, the criollo bourgeoisie - born in Cuba of Spanish descent - became wealthier and impatient with Spanish rule."
http://www.gowealthy.com/gowealthy/wcms/en/home/articles/tra...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?q="criollo bourgoissie"&ie=ut...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-11 19:48:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more definition:

cri·ol·lo
   [kree-oh-loh; Sp. kree-aw-yaw] Show IPA noun, plural -ol·los  [-oh-lohz; Sp. -aw-yaws] Show IPA, adjective
noun
1.
a person born in Spanish America but of European, usually Spanish, ancestry. Compare Creole ( def. 1 ) .
2.
a domestic animal of any of several strains or breeds developed in Latin America.

adjective
3.
of, pertaining to, or characteristic of a criollo or criollos.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/criollo

Ion Zubizarreta
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BasqueBasque, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think you could even say "white" or "European". It's spelled bourgeoisie.
5 mins
  -> Thanks, philgoddard. Yes, I agree that you could say "European" but I will add "origin" too to clarify the concept. Thanks for the correction

agree  James A. Walsh
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, James.

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I don't think this applies inthe current case.
4 hrs

agree  liz askew: http://www.wsws.org/articles/2007/feb2007/chav-f12.shtml/bou...
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, liz.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the reigning bourgeoisie (in Venezuela)


Explanation:
I think the word 'reigning' helps to capture the intended tone. You could even leave out 'in Venezuela', because it's implied.

Examples of "reigning bourgeoisie";

books.google.com/books?isbn=0271017864...Robert Thomas Denommé, Roland-H. Simon - 1998 - History - 178 pages
The military establishment, the educational system, the Catholic church, and the reigning bourgeoisie played less and less of a governing role in shaping ...

www.uga.edu/italian/novecento/3z.htmCached
He was equally at war with the "baseness" of contemporary Italian culture, and the "cowardice" of the reigning bourgeoisie. An early contributor to both ...
[This is an English-language website]

humanities.uchicago.edu/orgs/review/60th/pdfs/56bperloff.pdf
by M Perloff - Cited by 5 - Related articles
mercial arm of the reigning bourgeoisie to advertise a product and to sell it. Typographic novelty began, so to speak, in the marketplace, catching the accelerated ...

www.fremeaux.com/index.php?...Cached - Translate this page
As was the USA, despite its reigning bourgeoisie, racism, paranoia and McCarthyism ...

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 452

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I think this is a valid option which strikes the right note, not least, in this context, because of its Marxist connotations.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles. I value your "agrees"

disagree  liz askew: this does not reflect the meaning accurately and could include anybody who is a member of the bourgeoisie./I felt I had to disagree, based on the overall discussion.
15 hrs
  -> Given the extensive discussion, a "neutral" would have been sufficient.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
domestic bourgeoisie


Explanation:
A few points: 1) Engl. 'creole', as several colleagues have pointed out, is not right; it has race-mixture associations for most English-speaking readers, particularly derived from the Louisana context. 2) Using 'criollo' avoids the latter problem, but is not affirmatively informative. 3) As a term of opprobrium in Latin American political discourse, it is not particularly racial one way or the other; the weight of scorn is not on the considerable European proportion of their descent, but rather on their being 'junior partners with the imperialists' and so forth - i.e. their perceived servility.

I recommend 'domestic bourgeoisie', far better than 'national' (inasmuch as the latter would be, in a discourse like that of the source text, rather a compliment).

"... production by the alliance of foreign capital and the domestic bourgeoisie (to the detriment both of food agriculture and of regional development), because ..." (E.V.K. FitzGerald, The Political Economy of Peru, 1956-78, http://books.google.com)

"At this point the Sandinistas appear committed to cutting some kind of power- sharing deal with the domestic bourgeoisie. They seem willing to trade their current ..." (www.bolshevik.org/1917/no5/no05nic.html)


Pablo Julián Davis
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shana Yael Shubs: I agree with all of your points, and domestic is a good option, but quite synonymous with 'national' and 'local'. I don't think 'national' here would be mistaken for evoking any sort of nationalism in the context of this source text. /edited to 'agree'
46 mins
  -> Gracias Shana, muy amable. This ended being a fascinating one.

agree  Charles Davis: I also agree with all your points. I would not have thought of this term, but on investigating how it is used in sociopolitical discourse I think it is very suitable here. It is the sort of term Chávez might have used if he spoke English.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, tocayo. Está claro que que esto de 'burguesía criolla' es todo un rompecabezas (y bien interesante).

neutral  liz askew: this does not capture the style at all, nor the disparaging use of "criolla"..
32 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the wealthy, the upper class, the elite


Explanation:
I am a Venezuelan. Chavez likes fancy words, but this is what he means.

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charles Davis: I agree with your interpretation, Christian; clearly this is exactly what he means. However, I personally feel that the translation should capture Chávez's rhetorical style.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
creole bourgeoisie


Explanation:
Simon Bolivar and the Original ... - Cuba-Venezuela Solidarity Clubs
solidarityclubs.net/files/.../Simon%20Bolivar%20and%20Venezuela.p...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
a means to greater riches (the creole bourgeoisie). Over time the interests of the oligarchy in the mother country and the economic elite in the colonies mature ...
Marxism & the 'Bolivarian Revolution' - Venezuela & the Left
www.bolshevik.org/1917/no30/no30-Venezuela.html
Hugo Chávez, who was first elected president of Venezuela in December 1998 ... of “socialism” reflects a distance from the ruling bourgeois oligarchy that allows ...
[PDF]
Part Four
bibliotecavirtual.clacso.org.ar/ar/libros/dussel/iglesia21/cap10.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
The landholding Creole oligarchy, rarely creatively bourgeois, received, ..... were later augmented to include Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, and Venezuela. ...
Is Chavez's project 'socialism from above'? | Direct Action
directaction.org.au › Issue 13: July 2009
The coup was an attempt to stop the Chavez leadership taking Venezuela's state oil .... “We have no plan to eliminate the oligarchy, Venezuela's bourgeoisie”. ...
What kind of party is the United Socialist Party of Venezuela? (PR7)
www.permanentrevolution.net/entry/1969
The last half year has seen six million people in Venezuela join the PSUV. In a debate ... “We have no plan to eliminate the oligarchy, Venezuela's bourgeoisie. ...
MEXICO
www.tdkp.org/US/US-2/mexico_2.htm
The difference between a handful of bourgeois and the masses of exploited and ... (Cemex): They hold 60 of the shares of the Venezuelan company Venclomos, ..... the struggles between the Creole bourgeoisie and the financial oligarchy. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2011-10-11 18:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref. regarding Cuba this time

Cuban cinema - Google Books Result
books.google.com/books?isbn=0816634246...Michael Chanan - 2004 - History - 538 pages
But precisely because Cuba was still under colonial rule, the creole bourgeoisie was unable to constitute itself as a fully fledged national oligarchy; ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2011-10-12 13:01:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I may not be right with "creole", but I did study Latin American History as part of my language degree, so am not a total ignoramus here:)

Saludos

Criollo is my vote:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-10-16 16:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venezuela - Population
Venezuela

Three races contributed significantly to the composition of the Venezuelan population: whites, Africans, and Indians. The Indians of the region belonged to a number of distinct tribes. Those who devoted themselves to agriculture and fishing belonged mainly to the Arawak, Ajaguan, Cumanagoto, Ayaman, and other Carib tribes. The Guajiro lived, as they still do today, in the area that became the state of Zulia. The Timoto-Cuica lived in the states of Táchira, Mérida, Trujillo, and Lara. The Caquetío, who prevailed in the area of present-day Falcón state, developed probably the highest cultural state of civilization of all the indigenous groups. A number of tribes also lived, as the Guajiro still do, in the Amazon jungle. Compared with other Latin American countries, however, Venezuela never had a large Indian population. After discovery by Spain, this population diminished still further, mainly because the natives lacked immunity to the many diseases brought to the New World from Europe. In addition, Indians and Spanish intermarried; the product of this union, the mestizo, often opted for or was forced into assuming Spanish customs and religion. Fewer than 150,000 Indians were counted in the 1981 census, and, of these, over a third were made up by the Guajiro, who, though distinctive, were mostly Roman Catholic, wore their own version of Western-style clothing, and traded openly with other Venezuelans and Colombians.

During the colonial period, white Venezuelans immigrated mostly from Spain. Most blacks were brought from Africa as slaves to replace the large numbers of Indians who died from diseases and other consequences of the conquest. The African slaves labored in the hot, equatorial coastal plantations. Although miscegenation was widespread, it did not diminish the importance of color and social origin. In colonial society, peninsulares (those born in Spain) enjoyed the greatest prestige and power. Criollos (those born in America of Spanish parentage) occupied a subordinate position. Mestizos, blacks, and Indians made up the large lower end of the social hierarchy. Even at these lower levels, those who could somehow demonstrate a measure of white ancestry enhanced their chances of avoiding a life of penury.

Although the criollos resented the peninsulares, they did not identify or empathize with the lower strata. Instead, they remained deeply aware of the potential for trouble from the large mass below them and employed a variety of means to keep the nonwhite peoples at a safe distance. Despite their sometimes disreputable personal backgrounds, peninsulares boasted that they had pure white pedigrees. Circumstances rendered the ancestry of some criollos more questionable, and even the wealthiest were conscious of race mixture and anxious to dispel any doubts as to their parentage by remaining as separate from the nonwhite and mulatto population as possible. Perceptions of race, however, evolved somewhat over time in response to changing social, political, and even cultural interests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-10-16 16:01:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://countrystudies.us/venezuela/12.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2011-10-16 16:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DRAE:
criollo, lla.
(Del port. crioulo, y este de criar).
1. adj. Dicho de un hijo y, en general, de un descendiente de padres europeos: Nacido en los antiguos territorios españoles de América y en algunas colonias europeas de dicho continente. U. t. c. s.
2. adj. Se decía de la persona de raza negra nacida en tales territorios, por oposición a la que había sido llevada de África como esclava. U. t. c. s.
3. adj. Dicho de una persona: Nacida en un país hispanoamericano, para resaltar que posee las cualidades estimadas como características de aquel país. U. t. c. s.
4. adj. Autóctono, propio, distintivo de un país hispanoamericano.
5. adj. Peculiar, propio de Hispanoamérica.
6. adj. Se dice de los idiomas que han surgido en comunidades precisadas a convivir con otras comunidades de lengua diversa y que están constituidos por elementos procedentes de ambas lenguas. Se aplica especialmente a los idiomas que han formado, sobre base española, francesa, inglesa, holandesa o portuguesa, las comunidades africanas o indígenas de ciertos territorios originariamente coloniales.
7. f. Cierta canción y danza popular cubana, en compás de seis por ocho.
a la ~.
1. loc. adv. A la manera criolla.
2. loc. adv. Am. Llanamente, sin etiqueta.
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/creole
Cre•ole
   [kree-ohl] Show IPA
noun
1.
a person born in the West Indies or Spanish America but of European, usually Spanish, ancestry.
2.
a person born in Louisiana but of usually French ancestry.
3.
( sometimes lowercase ) a person of mixed black and European, especially French or Spanish, ancestry who speaks a creolized form of French or Spanish.
4.
( usually lowercase ) a creolized language; a pidgin that has become the native language of a speech community. Compare pidgin.
5.
the creolized French language of the descendants of the original settlers of Louisiana. Compare Cajun.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/criollo

criollo [kriːˈəʊləʊ (Spanish) ˈkrjoʎo]
n pl -los [-ləʊz (Spanish) -ʎos]
1. (Social Science / Peoples) a native or inhabitant of Latin America of European descent, esp of Spanish descent
2. (Life Sciences & Allied Applications / Breeds)
a. any of various South American breeds of domestic animal
b. (as modifier) a criollo pony
3. (Cookery) a high-quality variety of cocoa
adj
(Social Science / Peoples) (Life Sciences & Allied Applications / Breeds) of, relating to, or characteristic of a criollo or criollos
[Spanish: native; see CREOLE]



liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Eileen Banks
27 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Silvina P.
47 mins

agree  patinba
1 hr

agree  Jenni Lukac (X)
2 hrs

agree  Karen Chalmers: I have come across, and indeed used the phrase many times.
3 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: I would not use this term for the reasons mentioned in the discussion - which I have heard from others in the past. Your Cuban reference is historical, with the literal meaning of creole.
4 hrs
  -> the whole point is to maintain the historical reference though! Criollo would also be a good option. I understand the points about "creole" but Chavez is being dismissive/ironic here...

agree  Adele Marie
3 days 16 hrs




Reference comments


3 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Venezuela News Venezuela Noticias 322
www.franzlee.org.ve/pandemonium01322.html - Translate this page
Los denunciantes aseguraron que la oposición, llevados por la onda ..... Companies, the Fundacion Cisneros draws on the media resources of the .... of broad, Iran-like sanctions against Venezuela, a top exporter of oil to the the United States. ... creo que está más que comprobado que la burguesía criolla (la oligarquía) no ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search