punto de inflexión (in this context)

English translation: turning point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:punto de inflexión (in this context)
English translation:turning point
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

20:16 Jun 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: punto de inflexión (in this context)
From a document on heat wave recommendations:

El agravamiento de las afecciones sensibles al calor tienen su punto de inflexión en el percentil 98 de las temperaturas máximas del verano.

I was thinking something along the lines of "critical point"..thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
turning point
Explanation:
In my opinion.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Simon and everyone! Sorry for the delay in grading.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2turning point
Simon Charass
3 +3point of inflection
BristolTEc
3 +2spikes
Kathleen Shelly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spikes


Explanation:
The whole statement is about illnesses related to heat, and how they get worse during the hottest days of the summer. It would seem that that is when the curve goes up.

Kathleen Shelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  psicutrinius
11 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Eugenia Noriega (X)
55 mins
  -> Gracias, Eugenia!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
point of inflection


Explanation:
A little difficult to make out what the writer was trying to say or the graph must show, but - I imagine that the majority of ailments sensitive to temperature actually improve as the temperature warms up, so the graph is falling (less problems), but on the few summer days a year when the temperatures are very high (the hottest 2 percent) the problems increase. So the graph starts to rise and there is a "point of inflection (change from downward to upward) at that level.

Another option could be a "reversal of the trend"

I personally would avoid "critical point" in such circumstances - in reality it gets more critical (worse) the hotter it gets.

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mercedes L.: or inflection point/critical point
4 mins
  -> Gracias sedecrem

agree  Eugenia Noriega (X)
55 mins
  -> Gracias Eugenia...

agree  Carlos Segura: Right to propose this because the original says so, but your explanation is somewhat confused. Inflection is a change of curvature from convex to concave or vice versa (where the 2nd derivative changes sign), not a maximum or minimum in a curve.
4 hrs
  -> Opps, you are quite right Carlos, thanks. I obviously need to go back to my maths classes. For anyone else who feels the same, http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inflection_point seems a useful ref. with a possible curve shape. Be nice to see the graph...

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turning point


Explanation:
In my opinion.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Simon and everyone! Sorry for the delay in grading.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 mins
  -> Thanks Cecilia.

agree  Eugenia Noriega (X)
45 mins
  -> Thanks Eugenia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search