agravamiento de las afecciones sensibles al calor

English translation: worsening of heat related ailments

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agravamiento de las afecciones sensibles al calor
English translation:worsening of heat related ailments
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

20:14 Jun 14, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
Spanish term or phrase: agravamiento de las afecciones sensibles al calor
From a document on heat wave recommendations:

El Plan establece unos nuevos umbrales para los avisos por ola de calor basados en el hecho de que el agravamiento de las afecciones sensibles al calor tienen su punto de inflexión en el percentil 98 de las temperaturas máximas del verano.

Looking for a good way to phrase this. Thanks in advance!
Sherry Godfrey
worsening of heat related ailments
Explanation:
!
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thanks bigedsenior and everyone! In the end I put "...point at which heat-sensitive ailments/conditions worsen is.."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4worsening of heat related ailments
bigedsenior
3aggravation of ailments sensitive to heat
BristolTEc


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggravation of ailments sensitive to heat


Explanation:
Or "aggravation of temperature sensitive ailments"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-14 21:43:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found this reference:
Ellis FP. Mortality from heat illness and heat-aggravated illness in the United States. Environ Res 1972;5:1-58.
on this page:
http://www.cdc.gov/mmwr/preview/mmwrhtml/00053616.htm

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
worsening of heat related ailments


Explanation:
!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Thanks bigedsenior and everyone! In the end I put "...point at which heat-sensitive ailments/conditions worsen is.."




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search