reaseguro

English translation: reassurance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reaseguro
English translation:reassurance
Entered by: dcaralo

13:31 Apr 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Security Issues
Spanish term or phrase: reaseguro
Context: "La política de derechos humanos como reaseguro del ciudadano"
¡Gracias por su ayuda!!!
carlapaoloni
reassurance
Explanation:
In this context, reaseguro is not to do with Insurance issues, but with the concept that politics on human right are a guarantee/security to rely on for people.
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12reassurance
dcaralo
5 +2reinsurance o underwriting
BristolTEc
4insurance reinforcement
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reinsurance o underwriting


Explanation:
Pienso que sería así también en este caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-04-26 13:36:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También usan a veces la palabra "Cover"

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Reinsurance: In a contract of reinsurance, one insurance company agrees to indemnify another insurance company in whole or in part against risks that the first company has assumed. En este contexto "reinsurance" no me resulta correcto. ¡Gracias igual!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AySTraducciones
16 mins

agree  María Florencia Carabelli: Reinsurance
19 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insurance reinforcement


Explanation:
I believe this would be the way to put it in this context

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
reassurance


Explanation:
In this context, reaseguro is not to do with Insurance issues, but with the concept that politics on human right are a guarantee/security to rely on for people.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=177975
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=46649
dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
¡Gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori: Totalmente de acuerdo.
15 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  David Cahill
17 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Maria Garcia
28 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  patricia scott
32 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Sebastian Claucich
41 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Andy Watkinson: La única respuesta que respeta el contexto.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  egi
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Claudia Aguero
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Heidi C
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Swatchka
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Arlete Moraes
17 hrs
  -> muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search