pifiaba emocionado

English translation: excited, was pawing the ground

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pifiaba emocionado
English translation:excited, was pawing the ground
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

21:16 Jan 11, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Historical Romance
Spanish term or phrase: pifiaba emocionado
— Tú no tienes la culpa, Erik — levantó la mano, aún temblorosa y acunó su mejilla —llévame a casa por favor. Él asintió levantándola en brazos, como si fuera un ser delicado y frágil, la llevó hasta Gullfaxi que pifiaba emocionado y montaron sobre él. Luego, la cubrió con su capa.

Gullfaxi is a horse that has a lot of personality, but he's just witnessed how the woman was saved by Erik from being killed. as well as how Erik just killed his brother with a dagger.

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
paw the ground excited
Explanation:
https://www.pressreader.com/spain/muy-interesante/20120124/2...

https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/piafar.h...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2paw the ground excited
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4was fussing excitedly
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was fussing excitedly


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
paw the ground excited


Explanation:
https://www.pressreader.com/spain/muy-interesante/20120124/2...

https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/piafar.h...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: ExcitedLY or perhaps better 'agitatedly' given the circumstances
11 hrs
  -> Thanks ormiston!

agree  MollyRose: agitatedly pawing the ground, or agitatedly pounding the ground with his hooves.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks MollyRose!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search