con los ojos ardiendo de un color azul ardiente

English translation: his eyes ablaze with a fiery blue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: con los ojos ardiendo de un color azul ardiente
English translation:his eyes ablaze with a fiery blue
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

16:21 Jan 11, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Historical Romance
Spanish term or phrase: con los ojos ardiendo de un color azul ardiente
Contexto:

— Erik, no lo estarás pensando en serio, es imposible que el caballo baje por ahí. Vais a mataros los dos — él miró a su amigo con los ojos ardiendo de un color azul ardiente y Jensen se dio cuenta de que la voluntad de su amigo ya no estaba dirigida por el humano.
— Si no consigo salvarla, es mejor para el mundo que yo muera también. Pero espero lograrlo.

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
his eyes ablaze with a fiery blue
Explanation:
my take on it
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2his eyes ablaze with a fiery blue
Katarina Peters
4 +1her eyes burning blue
liz askew
3his fiery blue eyes blazing
Wendy Streitparth
3with fiery eyes of a piercing blue colour
Jeanie Eldon
3His eyes an incandescent blue
ormiston


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
her eyes burning blue


Explanation:
https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=saXjMoLS-x4C&pg=PA51&lpg...


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: His. Sounds like bad Spanish.
1 min

neutral  ormiston: Sounds like the eyes are not usually blue
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
his eyes ablaze with a fiery blue


Explanation:
my take on it

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raquel Trinidad
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Raquel!

agree  rragan
2 days 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, rragan!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with fiery eyes of a piercing blue colour


Explanation:
- he looked at his friend with fiery eyes of a piercing blue colour

I'm afraid the direct translation doesn't work, so I would like to suggest a translation to the same effect

Jeanie Eldon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
His eyes an incandescent blue


Explanation:
The source text being somewhat clunky I think a translation could convey the idea.
Résultats Web
incandescent blue. | eye candy. | Eyes, Cool eyes, Beautiful eyes pics
"incandescent blue eyes" sur www.pinterest.com
I love how deep this eye color looks it goes for miles like an ocean or River so clear and deep blue Gorgeous! I have blue ...

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 39

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his fiery blue eyes blazing


Explanation:
Variation on a theme

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search