https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/general-conversation-greetings-letters/6751631-ahora-eran-dos-trozos-de-hielo-azul-incandescente.html

ahora eran dos trozos de hielo azul incandescente

English translation: they were now an incandescent ice-blue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ahora eran dos trozos de hielo azul incandescente
English translation:they were now an incandescent ice-blue
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:09 Jan 5, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Historical Romance
Spanish term or phrase: ahora eran dos trozos de hielo azul incandescente
Contexto:

Besó sus párpados cerrados como haría una madre con un hijo y luego posó otro beso delicado en su frente. Acarició de nuevo su cara, y por fin, cuando lo vio tranquilo y con una sonrisa de felicidad en su cara, decidió ponerle algo nervioso. Cogió su pezón derecho entre los labios y sorbió con toda su fuerza, después lo lamió , y él gimió retorciendo las sábanas con las manos. Cuando abrió los ojos de nuevo, habían cambiado de color, ahora eran dos trozos de hielo azul incandescente.

I don't feel comfortable with the usual translations of "trozos" in this instance.

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
they were now an icy incandescent blue
Explanation:
The previous sentence says they changed color, so it might be well to emphasize the hue, rather than 'ice'.

Another possibility might be 'they were now two icy blue incandescent spheres'. But I think the problem can be solved by not trying to translate "trozos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-01-05 22:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus, 'two' is unnecessary.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3they were now an icy incandescent blue
Muriel Vasconcellos
4there were now two pieces of blue incandescent ice
Mohammad Rostami
3they were now two pools of blue incandescent ice
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
they were now an icy incandescent blue


Explanation:
The previous sentence says they changed color, so it might be well to emphasize the hue, rather than 'ice'.

Another possibility might be 'they were now two icy blue incandescent spheres'. But I think the problem can be solved by not trying to translate "trozos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2020-01-05 22:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus, 'two' is unnecessary.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Greg Ahlswede
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Greg!

agree  Marcelo González: Nice solutions, Muriel :-)
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marcelo!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there were now two pieces of blue incandescent ice


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs (2020-01-07 08:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word there is a typing mistake it is actually they.

Mohammad Rostami
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they were now two pools of blue incandescent ice


Explanation:
trozos de hielo = pieces of ice, but perhaps 'pools' would be an option with a certain literary flare

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-01-05 14:20:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barbara:

Following your comment, with the refections that one can see in both pools of water and in the eyes of another, it may be a nice option, indeed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2020-01-07 11:32:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And perhaps sans 'two,' as Murial suggests. I also like her suggestion of 'icy.'

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, Marcelo. I like the idea of "pools", because the protagonists are always gazing deeply into each other's eyes anyway. Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: