su mirada azul la atraversó

English translation: with a look from his piercing blue eyes /he gazed at her with his piercing blue eyes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:su mirada azul la atraversó
English translation:with a look from his piercing blue eyes /he gazed at her with his piercing blue eyes
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

19:58 Dec 28, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Historical Romance
Spanish term or phrase: su mirada azul la atraversó
Contexto:

— Escucha — levantó la mano para tocarle la cara y todos los presentes observaron asombrados, la quietud con la que Erik aceptaba su caricia — quiero que te quedes con Kaira, por favor. Si lo haces, haré lo que quieras.
— ¿Seguro? ¿lo que yo quiera? —su mirada azul la atravesó.

Something better than "his blue-eyed gaze seemed to go/cut right through her".

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
with a look from his piercing blue eyes /he gazed at her with his piercing blue eyes
Explanation:
Some more suggestions:
A piercing look from his blue eyes
His piercing blue eyes on her
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with a look from his piercing blue eyes /he gazed at her with his piercing blue eyes
bcsantos
3his blue eyes transfixing her
Scott Hendry Jackson
3his blue glance bewitched her
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3his gaze a blue laser
David Ronder
1 +2His blue eyes pierced her to her core/marrow.
Lewis Richard White Jr


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a look from his piercing blue eyes /he gazed at her with his piercing blue eyes


Explanation:
Some more suggestions:
A piercing look from his blue eyes
His piercing blue eyes on her

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your second option seems pretty good. Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher: seems the simplest way of dealing with it
15 hrs
  -> Yes! Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
His blue eyes pierced her to her core/marrow.


Explanation:
Just spitballing really, on the assumption that 'mirada' is implicit in 'pierced'.

Lewis Richard White Jr
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
45 mins

neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: a bit OTT? Asker's own "his blue-eyed gaze seemed to go/cut right through her" is preferable.
15 hrs

agree  Wendy Streitparth: 'to THE core"
15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his gaze a blue laser


Explanation:
Or something similar - lasering through her, maybe?

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yvonne Gallagher: really?! "blue laser", "lasering"??
9 hrs
  -> Yes, really. No need for silly punctuation.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his blue glance bewitched her


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yvonne Gallagher: "his blue glance" is not English
8 hrs

agree  David Ronder: Actually you'll find 'blue glance' in Conrad and even Sheridan Le Fanu. You claim to be a scholar of Irish literature, Yvonne: clearly not enough of one.
16 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his blue eyes transfixing her


Explanation:
I suggested a simple version using the verb "transfix", which can mean to fix something into place (i.e. immobilize) via a piercing action. This simple version stays close in length and tenor to the original.

A more elaborate version could "his blues eyes transfixing her with a gaze"

Scott Hendry Jackson
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search