cómo sus rayos arrancaban reflejos azules en el pelo

English translation: how its rays brought out the blue highlights in her hair

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cómo sus rayos arrancaban reflejos azules en el pelo
English translation:how its rays brought out the blue highlights in her hair
Entered by: bcsantos

16:19 Dec 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Historical Romance
Spanish term or phrase: cómo sus rayos arrancaban reflejos azules en el pelo
Contexto:

El sol entraba por la ventana tímidamente y Erik observaba cómo sus rayos arrancaban reflejos azules en el pelo de Yvette.

Mil Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
how its rays brought out the blue highlights in her hair
Explanation:
,,
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4how its rays brought out the blue highlights in her hair
bcsantos
4 +1How it's rays would pull out blue reflections in her hair
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
José Manuel Miana
3how the sun´s rays originated blue reflexions upon Ivette´s hair
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
1the rays of light permitted fleeting ephemeral and transitory blueness in her hair
Tomasso


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How it's rays would pull out blue reflections in her hair


Explanation:
It's how I would write it

José Manuel Miana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ormiston: Would you seriously write "it's"
23 hrs

agree  Tomasso: actually, seems like some one said, a glint, or reflections, if written years ago, but today Hightlights is usually something that is not natural, and does not move around, I think Arturo and Phil have a point, more context is needed
1 day 5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
how its rays brought out the blue highlights in her hair


Explanation:
,,

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Yes, 'brought out' works nicely :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  TomWalker
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Domini Lucas
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  ormiston: What about bluish ' glints'?
22 hrs
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
how the sun´s rays originated blue reflexions upon Ivette´s hair


Explanation:
My opinion.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the rays of light permitted fleeting ephemeral and transitory blueness in her hair


Explanation:
According to Wiki under Blue Hair; Some humans are born with bluish-black hair (also known as "blue black" hair), which is black that has a blue hue under the light.

I do not know when this was written, some people see fleeting blue, it changes and moves, in fabrics, hair, many things, most people tell me it is not there. (My professor thought it was odd to look at the planets, and some people could see the colors of each one)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2019-12-26 19:31:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not knowing, when, who and where, difficult to say, need more info

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2019-12-26 19:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example of fleeting, changing, blue, the reflected light of motor oil after a rain storm.

https://www.scientificamerican.com/article/why-do-beautiful-...

Tomasso
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search