el latido de su corazón se acompasaba al de su mujer

English translation: his heart beat in rhythm with his woman's

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:el latido de su corazón se acompasaba al de su mujer
English translation:his heart beat in rhythm with his woman's
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

18:48 Dec 24, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Historical Romance
Spanish term or phrase: el latido de su corazón se acompasaba al de su mujer
Contexto:

Había luz dentro de la cabaña, así que al menos Helga estaba despierta, pero cuando entró se sorprendió al ver a Yvette en un sillón junto a la chimenea, dormida. Se acercó a ella sin hacer ruido notando que el latido de su corazón se acompasaba al de su mujer, se agachó a su lado y la miró. Tenía mejor color y su cabeza, ladeada, estaba apoyada en el respaldo del asiento. Su aliento le llegaba a ráfagas, e inclinándose un poco consiguió respirar el aire que ella expulsaba, durante unos momentos. Luego, sin poder evitarlo, la besó ligeramente y ella gimió bajito y abrió los ojos lentamente. Sus ojos, en ese momento, eran violetas oscuros. Le sonrió adormilada y él se sintió como si le hubieran regalado algo muy valioso.

I don't see how "was keeping pace with" would work here, since he wasn't that close to her body, at that point. Also, she's still in a weakened condition from a big wound, while he's as hearty and strong as a bull. And the woman hasn't been awake enough to form any feelings for the guy that are all that strong.

Thanks for any suggestions, and Merry Christmas,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
his heart beat in rhythm with his wife's.
Explanation:
Happy Xmas!
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1his heart beat in rhythm with his wife's.
bcsantos
4his heart beat to the rhythm of his wife's
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
his heart beat in rhythm with his wife's.


Explanation:
Happy Xmas!

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there! Yeah, I actually thought about using what you just wrote, so do you think I should say something like "he IMAGINED that his heart was beating in rhythm with his woman's, etc.", since he isn't physically embracing her at this point? He thinks that she is the one who is destined for him, according to prophecy.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'noting that his heart was beating in rhythm with hers'
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his heart beat to the rhythm of his wife's


Explanation:
Though 'in rhythm with' is possible, the phrase 'to the rhythm of' may be the one that is more commonly used (by native speakers), e.g., "dancing to the rhythm of the music" or "to the rhythm of the beat."

Another more formal option might be "...to the rhthm of that of his wife" (striking a slightly more formal tone, which may be appropriate as well).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2019-12-25 03:53:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With respect to the use of 'woman,' I'm with you, Barbara. :-)

"...his heart beat to the rhythm of his woman's"

or

"...his heart beat to the rhythm of that of his woman"

or perhaps even

"...his heartbeat aligned to that of his woman"

Cheers and happy holidays from Vietnam :-)

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search