¡Por Odin, cuántas guerras das!

English translation: By Odin, what a pain in the ass you are!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡Por Odin, cuántas guerras das!
English translation:By Odin, what a pain in the ass you are!
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

19:10 Dec 15, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Historical Romance
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Por Odin, cuántas guerras das!
Contexto:

— ¿Dónde están el resto de las mujeres? — Erik hizo como si no la hubiera escuchado porque no tenía ganas de hablar con ella. Y siguió mirando al horizonte, manteniendo firme el timón.
— ¿Puedo verlas? Quiero hablar con ellas.
Erik siguió callado observando que el mar estaba cambiando y se sorprendió al ver que la muchacha, de repente, estaba a su lado y que se tambaleaba. El mar estaba empezando a picarse y él alargó el brazo izquierdo para sujetarla
— ¿Por qué te has levantado?
— Erik, por favor, déjame ver a las otras mujeres.
— No. ¡Siéntate y cállate! ¡Por Odin, cuánta guerra das! — volvió a mirar al frente esperando que cumpliera sus órdenes sin rechistar y se tranquilizó al ver que ella agachaba la cabeza y volvía a sentarse.

Mil Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
By Odin, what a pain you are!
Explanation:
The other answers give good references. 'Dar guerra' means to be a pain or to bother someone. Any number of synonyms could be applicable here - what a pain in the neck/how irritating/what a bother you are, etc. Up to you.

One question - I notice it's in the plural in your post and in the singular in the example you gave. Are both spellings present in the source? I've never heard of 'dar guerras', personally.

The 'Por Odin' should be 'by Odin', though, not 'for Odin'. Compare to 'por Dios', 'por todos los santos', (by God, by all the Saints) etc.

Here are some references for 'dar guerras':

https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dar...
be a pain in the neck, be a handful, cause trouble

https://spanishskulduggery.tumblr.com/post/164234952307/idio...
Idiomatically, this is “to be a pain in the butt” or “to give someone a hard time”

https://que-significa.com/significado.php?termino=dar guerra
(pop.) Molestar, fastidiar, incomodar con exceso.
Selected response from:

Adam Dickinson
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4By Odin! Quit bothering me!
Rodolfo Flores
3 +1By Odin, what a pain you are!
Adam Dickinson
Summary of reference entries provided
dar guerra
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
For Odin, you have you’re a real ache pain in the neck
José Patrício

Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By Odin, what a pain you are!


Explanation:
The other answers give good references. 'Dar guerra' means to be a pain or to bother someone. Any number of synonyms could be applicable here - what a pain in the neck/how irritating/what a bother you are, etc. Up to you.

One question - I notice it's in the plural in your post and in the singular in the example you gave. Are both spellings present in the source? I've never heard of 'dar guerras', personally.

The 'Por Odin' should be 'by Odin', though, not 'for Odin'. Compare to 'por Dios', 'por todos los santos', (by God, by all the Saints) etc.

Here are some references for 'dar guerras':

https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=dar...
be a pain in the neck, be a handful, cause trouble

https://spanishskulduggery.tumblr.com/post/164234952307/idio...
Idiomatically, this is “to be a pain in the butt” or “to give someone a hard time”

https://que-significa.com/significado.php?termino=dar guerra
(pop.) Molestar, fastidiar, incomodar con exceso.

Adam Dickinson
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By Odin! Quit bothering me!


Explanation:
El dar guerra es equivalente a estar causando molestias.

Rodolfo Flores
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: dar guerra

Reference information:
dar guerra
1. loc. verb. coloq. Dicho especialmente de un niño: Causar molestia, no dejar tranquilo a alguien.
https://dle.rae.es/guerra?m=form2#22pU4Tt

Pero esta expresión solo se utiliza en singular (cuánta guerra) como en el texto, no en plural (cuántas guerras) como en el título de la pregunta,

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

8 mins
Reference: For Odin, you have you’re a real ache pain in the neck

Reference information:
for ex

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2019-12-15 19:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, not you have, only
you’re a real ache pain in the neck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minutos (2019-12-15 19:40:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

someone or something that is very annoying: That child is a real pain in the neck; My little brother is a real ache PAINpain in the neck
Also, pain in the ass or butt . A source of annoyance, a nuisance, as in Joan is a real pain in the neck, with her constant complaining, or Jack told his brother to stop being a pain in the ass. The first of these colloquial expressions dates from about 1900 and originated as a euphemism for the two less polite variants. - https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/pain in the neck

José Patrício
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search