encajó la mandíbula con testarudez

English translation: stubbornly set his jaw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encajó la mandíbula con testarudez
English translation:stubbornly set his jaw
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

22:53 Dec 12, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Historical Romance
Spanish term or phrase: encajó la mandíbula con testarudez
Contexto:

— Estás seca ¿eres virgen? –ella seguía muda.
En respuesta a su silencio él encajó la mandíbula con testarudez e intentó excitarla metiendo y sacando el dedo despacio, provocando que ella se moviera incómoda.

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
stubbornly set his jaw
Explanation:
Same as Tomas' suggestion, but with "set" instead of "thrust".
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stubbornly set his jaw
neilmac
4Thrust his jaw stubbornly
Tomás Monti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thrust his jaw stubbornly


Explanation:
Una posibilidad. Ojalá sirva.
Saludos.

Tomás Monti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stubbornly set his jaw


Explanation:
Same as Tomas' suggestion, but with "set" instead of "thrust".

Example sentence(s):
  • Tom set his jaw, frowning, listening, ...
  • His expression changed, then he set his jaw...

    https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/jaw-set.2647145/
    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-french/poetry-literature/6359891-set-his-jaw.html
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187
Notes to answerer
Asker: Of course! Thanks! I haven't recovered yet from studying multiple hours for 2 Italian finals!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search