a pesar de la violencia que palpitaba como un ente a su alrededor

English translation: Despite the violence pulsating around him (as though) with a life of its own

12:51 Nov 18, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Romance Novel
Spanish term or phrase: a pesar de la violencia que palpitaba como un ente a su alrededor
Contexto:

—¡Hijo de puta! Voy a matarlo. ¡Cuando acabe con él, lo mandaré al infierno de cabeza! — a pesar de la violencia que palpitaba como un ente a su alrededor, sostenía el brazo de Brianna sobre la palma de su mano con delicadeza.

Muchas Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:Despite the violence pulsating around him (as though) with a life of its own
Explanation:
As the violence seems to be emanating from the man in question, another take could be along the lines of: "Despite the (throbbing) violence emanating from him, like a thing possessed..."

I do like "throb"generally, but perhaps it isn't the best choice here.

K'Barthan Box Set: All four K'Barthan Series Novels in one ...
https://books.google.es › books
M T McGuire - 2016 - ‎Juvenile Fiction
Close to, the aura of barely contained violence emanating from him was stronger: so strong she could almost smell it, under that cologne, and feel it, coiling her ...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-18 18:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather than "around" the violence seems to be emanating from the man.
"Despite the violence emanating from him, ...."
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5despite the violence that throbbed around hime like an entity
Shady El Mashak
3 +2despite (all) the violence throbbing all around him like a thing/being unto itself
David Hollywood
3despite the drumbeat of violence rising to a crescendo on all sides
Muriel Vasconcellos
3despite the surrounding violence pounding on him, as though a being in itself,
Jean Shearer
3Despite the violence pulsating around him (as though) with a life of its own
neilmac


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
despite the violence that throbbed around hime like an entity


Explanation:
A pesar = despite
Palpitaba = Throbbed
Ente = Entity

Shady El Mashak
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
despite (all) the violence throbbing all around him like a thing/being unto itself


Explanation:
some ideas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2019-11-18 13:30:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you will know how to go from your overall context so this might spark off some more ideas :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-18 15:26:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "buzzing"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-18 15:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but depends on register

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Wilson
3 hrs
  -> thanks Marie

agree  Jessica Noyes
4 hrs
  -> thanks Jessica

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despite the surrounding violence pounding on him, as though a being in itself,


Explanation:
Another suggestion...:-)

Jean Shearer
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Despite the violence pulsating around him (as though) with a life of its own


Explanation:
As the violence seems to be emanating from the man in question, another take could be along the lines of: "Despite the (throbbing) violence emanating from him, like a thing possessed..."

I do like "throb"generally, but perhaps it isn't the best choice here.

K'Barthan Box Set: All four K'Barthan Series Novels in one ...
https://books.google.es › books
M T McGuire - 2016 - ‎Juvenile Fiction
Close to, the aura of barely contained violence emanating from him was stronger: so strong she could almost smell it, under that cologne, and feel it, coiling her ...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-11-18 18:02:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather than "around" the violence seems to be emanating from the man.
"Despite the violence emanating from him, ...."

Example sentence(s):
  • ... feeling at ease with the new violence emanating from him.

    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/like%20a%20man%2Fwoman%20possessed
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
despite the drumbeat of violence rising to a crescendo on all sides


Explanation:
This solution is stronger, though not as literal as the other suggestions.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search