susurrárselo en la mente

English translation: whisper into her mind

15:13 Oct 25, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Romance Novel
Spanish term or phrase: susurrárselo en la mente
Context:

—No es cierto, pero tú sí eres la mujer más hermosa de todas —él había preferido susurrárselo en la mente, algo que cada vez hacía más a menudo. Ahora la miraba con cara traviesa porque ella le había dicho en varias ocasiones, de broma, que no se metiera en su cabeza sin su permiso, y él había contestado entre risas que, bastaba con que ella no lo admitiera para que no pudiera entrar.

Muchas Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:whisper into her mind
Explanation:
Literally.
I think the oddness of "into" makes it memorable, if not commonplace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-10-26 09:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, I'm not quite sure if the subject is whispering into "her" mind, or his own, in some sort of internal dialogue.
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7whisper into her mind
neilmac
4mentally suggest
Katarina Peters
4hint, drop a hint, Intimate, o insinuate
Rubén Muñoz
3mentally disclosed his secret
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Taña Dalglish

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentally suggest


Explanation:
another suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think this loses the poetry of the original.
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mentally disclosed his secret


Explanation:
Susurrar: decir en voz baja.Pero también: ¨divulgar una cosa secreta¨.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
whisper into her mind


Explanation:
Literally.
I think the oddness of "into" makes it memorable, if not commonplace.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2019-10-26 09:24:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, I'm not quite sure if the subject is whispering into "her" mind, or his own, in some sort of internal dialogue.

Example sentence(s):
  • A small and insidious voice began to whisper into his mind.
  • Gwen didn't think twice about sending a whisper into his mind for him to sleep.
neilmac
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
12 mins
  -> Cheers :-)

agree  Sergio Kot: Certainly!
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your support :)

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Cheers :-)

agree  Tomás Monti
5 hrs
  -> Tx ;)

agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
17 hrs
  -> Cheers :)

agree  Eduardo De la Parra Tonella: Great
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Marina56: De acuerdo
2 days 19 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hint, drop a hint, Intimate, o insinuate


Explanation:
Claro esta que “susurrárselo en la mente” no infiere un susurro literal sino figurativo. Es dar a entender o insinuar algo de manera indirecta o sutil. Algunas expresiones comúnmente empleadas en ingles para esto son: hint, drop a hint, Intimate, o insinuate. Cualquiera de estas podría emplearse para transmitir la misma idea.

Rubén Muñoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


19 mins
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
The usual rendering is "whisper in my head", although "mente" is mind:

Why do I hear some **whisper in my head**? - Quora
https://www.quora.com › Why-do-I-hear-some-whisper-in-my-head
May 23, 2017 - Why do I hear whispers in my head telling me to hurt other people and why after that does my hearing become heightened and it makes me want to scream?

... he preferred to whisper it in his head, something he did more and more often.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search