tenía un filo metálico que retumbaba en los oídos

English translation: his voice had a strident metallic quality echoing in the girl´s ears

18:00 Oct 19, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Romance Novel
Spanish term or phrase: tenía un filo metálico que retumbaba en los oídos
Contexto:

— Tranquila — murmuró, de pie detrás de ella. A pesar del ansia que sentía por ella, sus manos acariciaron sus hombros lentamente y bajaron con cuidado por los brazos. Su voz era más grave y marcada que de costumbre y tenía un filo metálico que retumbaba en los oídos de la muchacha — tendré cuidado, no te preocupes y, si a pesar de eso te hago daño, debes decírmelo —estaba seguro de que no ocurriría porque lo que más le importaba, antes que su propio placer, era proporcionárselo a ella.

Muchas Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:his voice had a strident metallic quality echoing in the girl´s ears
Explanation:

If we go to a definition of what a metallic voice is, the ¨su voz era más grave¨ is a contradiction. However, it seems logical to me to translate ¨his voice had a strident metallic quality¨ echoing in the gilr´s ears.

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S2317...
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2steely tone/edge which filled/reverbrated in her ears/head
bcsantos
4had a metallic pitch that rumbled in the ears
Marco Belcastro Bara
2 +1(his voice) had a metallic edge that echoed in the girl's (her) ears ...
Taña Dalglish
3his voice had a strident metallic quality echoing in the girl´s ears
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his voice had a strident metallic quality echoing in the girl´s ears


Explanation:

If we go to a definition of what a metallic voice is, the ¨su voz era más grave¨ is a contradiction. However, it seems logical to me to translate ¨his voice had a strident metallic quality¨ echoing in the gilr´s ears.

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S2317...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
steely tone/edge which filled/reverbrated in her ears/head


Explanation:
Suggestions

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Hall: I prefer "steely" to "metallic" in this case
15 hrs
  -> Yes! Thanks.

agree  Taña Dalglish
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Carol Gullidge: I don’t think this is the occasion for steely tones!//...steely tones are hardly romantic/seductive dulcet tones...let’s just say that I wouldn’t be won over!
1 day 20 hrs
  -> ???

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(his voice) had a metallic edge that echoed in the girl's (her) ears ...


Explanation:
... tenía un filo metálico que retumbaba en los oídos
had a metallic edge that echoed in the girl's (her) ears ...

War Remains - Page 145 - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=T48tAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA145&l...
Jeffrey Miller - 2018
***His voice had a metallic edge to it.*** “Cease fire!” Three men lay dead in front of Bobby. Two more wounded. One of the men who had crawled toward the house ...

WOMAN OF METTLE - Google Books Result
https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=e0MmBwAAQBAJ&pg=PT134&l...
Linda Caddick - 2015
***His voice had a metallic edge.*** “You lured me with every one of your smiles and your liquid eyes. I knew you were only holding yourself back from me because I ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-10-19 20:38:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not a question of how the guy feels about the girl, he could be very much in love, but at the time (under this circumstance), his voice as bcsantos has suggested, had a steely tone/note ....

steely adjective - Definition, pictures, pronunciation and usage ...
https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com › definition › english › steely
​(of a person's character or behaviour) strong, hard and unfriendly a cold, steely voice a look of steely determination She shivered at the slightly **steely note** in his voice. He could have been hopping mad about something, but that does not mean he may not love or be in love with the person!


steely - Usage of the words and phrases in modern English
usage_words.enacademic.com › steely
showing a calm and firm attitude: He had a look of steely determination in his eyes. The steely tone in his voice told her that he was furious. 2. ) steely blue is ...


Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, I thought about "metallic edge", too, but under the circumstances, it seems a little extreme, almost harsh, which isn't at all the way the guy in question feels about the girl.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Muriel.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
had a metallic pitch that rumbled in the ears


Explanation:
My proposition:

had a metallic pitch that rumbled in the ears

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: rumbled?
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search