voy a cobrármelas en el pellejo de

English translation: You and your parents are gonna pay for that/it

15:57 Oct 17, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Romance Novel
Spanish term or phrase: voy a cobrármelas en el pellejo de
Contexto:

— Muchacha estúpida — susurró Jack y sus ojos negros chispeaban por el odio —¡cuando te vi ayer con él, no me lo podía creer! Con lo modosita que parecías cuando te visitaba los domingos en casa de tus padres. Después de verte, fui a reclamarles el dinero que les he dado todos estos años a cambio de ti —la zarandeó con fuerza haciendo que se golpeara la cabeza contra un árbol que tenía al lado, sin dejar de apretarle el brazo — ¿sabes cuánto dinero me debéis tú y tu familia? ¡cientos de libras! Y voy a cobrármelas en el pellejo de tus padres y en el tuyo ¡Me habéis engañado como a un tonto y no lo voy a consentir!

Something like "I'm going to collect them off the backs of you and your parents"?

Gracias,

Barbara
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:You and your parents are gonna pay for that/it
Explanation:
In Spanish "cobrarselas a alguien" same as "alguien me las pagará" is a general term as in English "one will pay for something"
So, the term includes a revenge as well as collecting the money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-10-17 19:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation should turn around that phrase. Thaks for your attention.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Perez Llanes
Cuba
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2You and your parents are gonna pay for that/it
Eduardo Perez Llanes
3 +2I'm going to make you pay dearly
Marie Wilson
4I'm gonna take it out of your hide
MollyRose


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'm going to make you pay dearly


Explanation:
I'm going to make you and your parents pay dearly for this.
It can be interpreted in diferent ways.
Another option would be "I'm going to beat the living daylights out of you and your parents".

Example sentence(s):
  • You cheat me this time, I will make you pay dearly, have no doubt.
  • If you try to keep me from getting what I want, I will make you pay dearly, for as long as it amuses me.
Marie Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgina Grigioni
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Georgina!

agree  Helena Chavarria
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Helena!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You and your parents are gonna pay for that/it


Explanation:
In Spanish "cobrarselas a alguien" same as "alguien me las pagará" is a general term as in English "one will pay for something"
So, the term includes a revenge as well as collecting the money.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-10-17 19:42:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation should turn around that phrase. Thaks for your attention.

Eduardo Perez Llanes
Cuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Hall
3 hrs

agree  neilmac: The register seems right for the context....
10 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'm gonna take it out of your hide


Explanation:
Idiomatic equivalent. It could be a severe physical threat, or he could try to make them pay at extreme hardship to themselves.

MollyRose
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search