las vivo muy de cerca

English translation: I'm surrounded by / immersed in / can't get away from

09:12 Mar 5, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: las vivo muy de cerca
Hi
I'm looking for others' thoughts on this please.
I understand "vivir de cerca" to mean to experience something personally or first-hand, but MUY de cerca?
Many thanks.

"Aquí es el paraíso de los triatletas, por lo que hay infinidad de pruebas relacionadas con este deporte. Pero, por nombrar algunas, éstas dos son las que más me gustan. Además, las vivo muy de cerca porque nuestro hotel es el hotel oficial."
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:I'm surrounded by / immersed in / can't get away from
Explanation:

- a bit like the total-immersion method of learning a new language

...I can't get away from them because we're staying in the official hotel

Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions and help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4experience them up close
Ana Vozone
4 +1I'm surrounded by / immersed in / can't get away from
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
experience them up close


Explanation:
Suggestion.

https://www.google.com/search?q="EXPERIENCE UP CLOSE"&ei=XT9...


    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=dPowDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT367&lpg=PT...
    Reference: http://books.google.pt/books?id=Vb5aDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT38&lpg=PT3...
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hugh Thomson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Hugh!

agree  Thayenga: up close sounds good. :)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Thayenga!

agree  Margaret Ikawa
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Margaret!

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'm surrounded by / immersed in / can't get away from


Explanation:

- a bit like the total-immersion method of learning a new language

...I can't get away from them because we're staying in the official hotel



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your suggestions and help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
18 hrs
  -> thanks Muriel!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search