G. Bolivar

English translation: Gobernación de Bolívar > Governor's Office of the Department of Bolívar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:G. Bolivar
English translation:Gobernación de Bolívar > Governor's Office of the Department of Bolívar

12:18 Jul 16, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-07-19 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: G. Bolivar
Passport issuing authority
Autoridad: G. Bolivar

What is "G."?
Andrey Belonogov
Russian Federation
Gobernación de Bolívar > Governor's Office of the Department of Bolívar
Explanation:
Bolívar is one of the 32 "departmentos" (essentially provinces, normally called "departments" in English) of Colombia. Passports are issued by the "Gobernación de Bolívar":

http://www.bolivar.gov.co/index.php/pasaporte

"La Oficina de Pasaportes de la Gobernación de Bolívar invita a todos los ciudadanos que han realizado el trámite para obtener su pasaporte y qué, luego de culminar el proceso, no los han ido a buscar, a que reclamen cuanto antes este documento."
http://bolivar.gov.co/index.php/titulares/83-mas-de-700-pasa...

"Gobernación" in this context doesn't strictly mean the departmental "government" (which is called "gobierno"), but the office of the Gobernador. The leading political authority in Bolívar, as in all Colombian departments, is the Governor.

"The Governor’s Office will appeal
La Gobernación apelará"
http://www.elmundo.com/portal/pagina.general.impresion.php?i...
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Gobernación de Bolívar > Governor's Office of the Department of Bolívar
Charles Davis
5G. Bolivar
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
G. Bolivar


Explanation:
G. stands for any first name. It could be Gustavo, Gerardo, Gina, Gaston, etc....

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gobernación de Bolívar > Governor's Office of the Department of Bolívar


Explanation:
Bolívar is one of the 32 "departmentos" (essentially provinces, normally called "departments" in English) of Colombia. Passports are issued by the "Gobernación de Bolívar":

http://www.bolivar.gov.co/index.php/pasaporte

"La Oficina de Pasaportes de la Gobernación de Bolívar invita a todos los ciudadanos que han realizado el trámite para obtener su pasaporte y qué, luego de culminar el proceso, no los han ido a buscar, a que reclamen cuanto antes este documento."
http://bolivar.gov.co/index.php/titulares/83-mas-de-700-pasa...

"Gobernación" in this context doesn't strictly mean the departmental "government" (which is called "gobierno"), but the office of the Gobernador. The leading political authority in Bolívar, as in all Colombian departments, is the Governor.

"The Governor’s Office will appeal
La Gobernación apelará"
http://www.elmundo.com/portal/pagina.general.impresion.php?i...

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Muriel :)

agree  philgoddard: I think the asker could easily have found this, but a good answer as always.
2 hrs
  -> Well, perhaps so, but anyway, thanks very much, Phil.

neutral  Francois Boye: Isn't an individual the authority who signs a passport?//This is the new US passport format. My first US passport was signed par an official of the State Department! Are you sure that Venezuela abides by the new US passport format?
3 hrs
  -> No, I don't think so. The individual who signs could be a mere functionary, on behalf of the issuing authority. // I disagree; it normally means an agency. See e.g. http://theimmigrationblawg.com/2010/11/02/issuing-authority-...

agree  Thomas Pfann
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Thomas :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search