excelente presencia

English translation: be of smart appearance/presentable/personable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:excelente presencia
English translation:be of smart appearance/presentable/personable
Entered by: Edward Tully

19:13 Nov 16, 2014
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: excelente presencia
Hello guys. Cuando hablamos en un ambiente laboral (generalmente en CVs o avisos de trabajo) se exige o se demuestra "buena/excelente presencia". ¿Cómo se dice eso en inglés? ¿Hay un término fijo? ¿Se usa APPEARANCE?
Gracias, desde ya :)
María Florencia Zapata
Argentina
give a good impression/be personable
Explanation:
This term has been subject to a lot of debate due to its sexist connotations - as a synonym for "being pretty/well dressed", so here are two neutral options.

https://www.linkedin.com/groups/Cuando-se-pide-Buena-presenc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-11-16 22:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even "have a smart appearance/dress well" are possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-11-16 22:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5. Aunque las circunstancias dependerán del puesto en concreto, la buena apariencia puede suponer una limitación en la contratación, y existe jurisprudencia en la que los tribunales aceptan que, en puestos de cara al público, se llegue a valorar de forma notable la buena presencia.
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3give a good impression/be personable
Edward Tully
4Professional appearence
Judith Armele
4excellent presence
Robin Levey
4professional attire
Phoenix III


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
professional attire


Explanation:
Esto se refiere, más a la forma de vestir o lucir, que a una imponente presencia física. Como empresaria, he tenido la necesidad de contratar personal y me ha sorprendido la experiencia de recibir chicas para la entrevista de trabajo, sin traer su CV, vestidas en chanclas o flip flops y pantalón cortito. Obviamente, esto no reúne las características de "excelente presencia" para desempeñarse en un ambiente laboral. Tal vez, para un día de sol y playa...

Espero haberte ayudado. Exitos!

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: This is not specifically referring to attire// I believe this is about overall persentation (manners, speech, cleanliness, attire etc.) and not any one specific aspect
3 hrs
  -> If I walked into your office for a manager's meeting in my bathrobe... would I make a good impression?

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excellent presence


Explanation:
It's one of those ellusive qualities all candidates think they possess - until the interviewer tells them they have none.

It refers to the ability of a candidate to take 'possession' of their surroundings, to the point that interviewers forget there are other candidates in the job queue.
In English, we also talk about 'stage presence', to refer to actors who seem able to 'take over the stage', or even the whole theatre, with their all-pervasive 'being'. It has a lot to do with body language and style - and sometimes very little to do with competence in the job.

Take a look here, where they talk about stage presence as a route to getting a job:
http://www.tipsontalking.com/2013/05/stage-presence-tips-for...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
give a good impression/be personable


Explanation:
This term has been subject to a lot of debate due to its sexist connotations - as a synonym for "being pretty/well dressed", so here are two neutral options.

https://www.linkedin.com/groups/Cuando-se-pide-Buena-presenc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-11-16 22:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even "have a smart appearance/dress well" are possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2014-11-16 22:19:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

5. Aunque las circunstancias dependerán del puesto en concreto, la buena apariencia puede suponer una limitación en la contratación, y existe jurisprudencia en la que los tribunales aceptan que, en puestos de cara al público, se llegue a valorar de forma notable la buena presencia.

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Zorron-Minhondo
1 hr
  -> Many thanks Beatriz! ;-)

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Charles Davis: I think "smart appearance" or "presentable" are closest. Not explicitly being good-looking/not fat, but well turned out, smartly dressed but also tidy hair, no tats or piercings or BO etc.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Professional appearence


Explanation:
http://timemanagementninja.com/2013/08/how-your-professional...
Professional Appearance – People like to work with/do business with people who look professional. It is in our nature as visually driven beings. It can give ease and a sense of trust. It’s hard to be taken seriously if you look like you just rolled out of bed and are wearing what you wore yesterday.

http://nurs.uark.edu/6584.php
Professional Appearance

As a student nurse, you are assuming new roles and responsibilities. Your public presentation (i.e., your dress, make-up, hair style, facial expressions, verbal and non-verbal communication, demeanor) projects an image to clients and colleagues. You need a positive professional image to gain the respect, power and authority you deserve. Your image speaks for you before people can get acquainted with you or determines your level of expertise. A poor image is hard to change. Your appearance also reflects on the School of Nursing and influences the school’s reputation and image.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2014-11-17 05:39:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it should read appearAnce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 horas (2014-11-17 05:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://futureofworking.com/professional-appearance-and-groom...
Proper grooming and professional appearance are important to gain not just positive impression but also respect in the workplace. First impressions matter and the way you look and carry yourself create impact on people you get along with in the work setting. Proper grooming and professional appearance is important to both men and women. Lack of these may lead to poor image and may interfere with your chance of getting good impression and positive feedbacks from your workmates and superiors.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search