estaban lentos

English translation: running behind schedule

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase: estaban lentos
English translation:running behind schedule
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

22:36 Apr 3, 2014
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / accident
Spanish term or phrase: estaban lentos
Relato del paciente:

Era un sábado y había nevado bien fuerte por la tarde y los buses estaban lentos por lo que me apuré para llegar a tiempo a mi trabajo...
Lydianette Soza
Belize
running behind schedule
Explanation:
This is how I'd say it.
Selected response from:

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4were slow / were going slowly
Cinnamon Nolan
4 +2running behind schedule
Muriel Vasconcellos
5were on a go-slow
Lisa McCarthy
3 +1were running in slow motion/were delayed
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
were running in slow motion/were delayed


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I think "were running slowly" is simpler and more direct
37 mins
  -> you are totally right :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
were slow / were going slowly


Explanation:
It seems to be indicating that traffic was slow/going slowly because of the heavy snow...

I don't see how (without further context) this could have a medical meaning.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Right Cinnamon, actually I was to include it under the general category. Sorry.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Joseph. :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Michele. :)

agree  Henry Hinds: were slow
3 hrs
  -> Ta, Henry. :-)

agree  teresa quimper
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Teresa. :)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
running behind schedule


Explanation:
This is how I'd say it.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Trudy!

agree  lorenab23: Yes :-)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lorena!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were on a go-slow


Explanation:
Commonly-used expression.

I'm appalled that Lorraine Reynolds should criticise the bus ...
www.stokesentinel.co.uk/m-appalled-Lorraine-Reynolds.../sto...
5 Oct 2009 - ... in my arms in the snow from Hanley to Tunstall, after working eight hours, because the buses were on a go-slow. That's what I call hard work.

Lance Cowboy: Chatting with ACPO, BNP Babes and French Honesty.
lance-wandering.blogspot.com/2010/.../translations-exit-interviews-and.h...‎
16 Feb 2010 - Schools closed, buses were on a go-slow and people stayed home for fear of the Second Ice Age that was almost certainly going to envelope ...

Fatima and Ahmed's Son: Salamet from Malaysia
ridwanlaher.blogspot.com/2006/12/salamet-from-malaysia.html‎
11 Dec 2006 - Today being Friday, it's a religious holiday and all taxis and buses were on a go-slow. Port Dickson is however the most awful place I have ..

Billy J - Page 1 - Wattpad
www.wattpad.com/8639378-billy-j
10 Nov 2012 - The traffic was on a go slow because of a crash, and I was watching all the traffic on the opposite side of the road whiz by with a squinted stink ..

This isn't Sydney: Red dawn
thisisntsydney.blogspot.com/2009/09/red-dawn.html‎
23 Sep 2009 - The local ferries were stopped due to the visibility plus the big winds. Sydney traffic was on a go-slow and traffic here was quieter than usual.

Nov - Zaw Towers 4.0 © Warren Pilkington
www.zawtowers.org.uk/Diary/nov2011.html
Overall it wasn't that pleasant and as such traffic was on a go slow as it headed down Princess Road, with darkness and rain falling it just seemed to take even ...

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search