secretario de mesa

English translation: panel secretary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:secretario de mesa
English translation:panel secretary
Entered by: Adela Richter

13:45 Jun 12, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Curriculum vitae
Spanish term or phrase: secretario de mesa
En un CV, dice: "Secretario de Mesa en Congreso XXXX",
Alguien tiene alguna sugerencia?
Desde ya muchas gracias!
Adela Richter
Argentina
panel secretary
Explanation:
(secretario de mesa de debate/mesa redonda)

INSTRUCTIVO PARA LAS FUNCIONES EN EL XV CONGRESO URUGUAYO DE GINECOLOGÍA Y OBSTETRICIA.

...

SECRETARIO de mesa redonda o conferencia
Colaborará con el Coordinador de la Mesa Redonda o el Presidente de la Conferencia a los efectos de hacer cumplir los tiempos de inicio y finalización en forma estricta.
http://www.sguruguay.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=a...

Joint Plenary Closing Session D
Judicial Debate on the General Theme: “State Courts and International Arbitration: The Future”.

Principal Moderator: (name)

Second Moderator: (name)

Judicial Debaters:

(names)

***Panel Secretary***: (nombre)

http://www.iccasingapore2012.org/site/pdf/ICCA_Draft_Prelimi...
Selected response from:

Bubo Coroman (X)
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1secretary
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3 +1panel secretary
Bubo Coroman (X)
3Board secretary/Secretary of the Board
Jane Martin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secretary


Explanation:
Con eso bastaría.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafayette Eaton: In (scientific) congress sessions, there is usually a president and a secretary
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support, Lafayette.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Board secretary/Secretary of the Board


Explanation:
'mesa' can mean board or executive body and the board secretary is the person who provides secretarial help to that body.



Example sentence(s):
  • In many small associations, there is no staff person to take on the role of administrative staff person. In such associations, the Board Secretary takes on this role
  • Here is a job description for a board secretary:

    Reference: http://dawn.thot.net/board_secretary.html
    Reference: http://www.boardsource.org/Knowledge.asp?ID=3.372
Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
panel secretary


Explanation:
(secretario de mesa de debate/mesa redonda)

INSTRUCTIVO PARA LAS FUNCIONES EN EL XV CONGRESO URUGUAYO DE GINECOLOGÍA Y OBSTETRICIA.

...

SECRETARIO de mesa redonda o conferencia
Colaborará con el Coordinador de la Mesa Redonda o el Presidente de la Conferencia a los efectos de hacer cumplir los tiempos de inicio y finalización en forma estricta.
http://www.sguruguay.org/index.php?option=com_content&view=a...

Joint Plenary Closing Session D
Judicial Debate on the General Theme: “State Courts and International Arbitration: The Future”.

Principal Moderator: (name)

Second Moderator: (name)

Judicial Debaters:

(names)

***Panel Secretary***: (nombre)

http://www.iccasingapore2012.org/site/pdf/ICCA_Draft_Prelimi...


Bubo Coroman (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letredenoblesse
5 hrs
  -> thanks so much Agnes, kind regards! - Deborah




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search