la campa

English translation: cleared land

11:09 Mar 23, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: la campa
Hi,

I am translating a press release about a pallet manufacturing company and I am unsure about the term 'la campa' here:

“En la parte exterior de la planta, disponemos de un sistema de seguridad para días de viento fuerte en los cuales los contenedores almacenados pueden salir disparados y causar accidentes dentro y fuera del recinto del centro. Para evitarlo, hemos instalado un sistema de detección de vientos y señalización de riesgo que consiste en un cono de aire que detecta la dirección del viento y un anemómetro asociado a una alarma que mide la velocidad del viento y nos avisa del peligro”
“Además, hemos instalado unos mástiles de 8 metros de altura en el área de riesgo a lo largo del perímetro de la planta, que sujetan unas redes de protección, similares a las de las porterías de fútbol, que recogen los contenedores que salen disparados por el viento evitando que se escapen y causen accidentes en el exterior. Por otra parte, la actividad en el interior de la campa se detiene totalmente mientras el anemómetro marque vientos con una velocidad superior a 50km/h. Todas las personas abandonan el recinto hasta que amaina el viento” De hecho vamos a rediseñar el patio para hacerlo de forma segura y racional”

I'm not sure if this is referring to inside the plant or an outside-storage area?

Thanks
LouC1482
United Kingdom
English translation:cleared land
Explanation:
I just answered this for someone else funnily enough:

I think this is "tierra campa"
" La que carece de arbolado y sirve para cereales."
see this dictionary reference:
http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=es&base=alkonageneral...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-03-23 11:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since they say "en el interior de" - you might want to say "within the cleared land area"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-23 11:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more thing - in the other version that I answered the other day, someone has answered "outdoor (uncovered) storage area" - that may fit better in your context.

Or maybe just simply "outdoor area"

HTH
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, outdoor storage area fits perfectly!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cleared land
Comunican
3the open field
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the open field


Explanation:
I believe it is outside given the wind. With "interior" here, I believe the reference means in the middle of the open field.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 209

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cleared land


Explanation:
I just answered this for someone else funnily enough:

I think this is "tierra campa"
" La que carece de arbolado y sirve para cereales."
see this dictionary reference:
http://www.diclib.com/cgi-bin/d1.cgi?l=es&base=alkonageneral...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-03-23 11:16:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

since they say "en el interior de" - you might want to say "within the cleared land area"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-23 11:18:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more thing - in the other version that I answered the other day, someone has answered "outdoor (uncovered) storage area" - that may fit better in your context.

Or maybe just simply "outdoor area"

HTH


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...
Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, outdoor storage area fits perfectly!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Isaac: 'outdoor storage area' sounds good to me
39 mins
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search