solidez

English translation: soundness

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solidez
English translation:soundness
Entered by: bmtraducciones

23:37 Mar 22, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: solidez
Yo de nuevo =)

Como publicidad de esta empresa dice lo siguiente:

Experiencia y solidez para resultados de primer nivel.

¿Qué sería lo correcto: soundness, solidity?

Una ayudita please.

Gracias
bmtraducciones
New Zealand
soundness
Explanation:
soundness suena bien :)

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-22 23:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solidez (de una empresa) soundness. Diccionario Oxford
Selected response from:

Ana L Fazio-Kroll
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot Laura and to all the translators who provided their ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7reliability
Benjamin777
5 +1soundness
Ana L Fazio-Kroll
4 +2strength
Comunican
4 +1stability
jack_speak
4accuracy
David Hollywood
4responsibility
Robin Levey
4solvency/solvent
jude dabo
4 -1realiability
Benjamin777
4 -1innovation
James A. Walsh
3a sound track record
Bubo Coroman (X)


Discussion entries: 20





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soundness


Explanation:
soundness suena bien :)

Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2009-03-22 23:46:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

solidez (de una empresa) soundness. Diccionario Oxford

Ana L Fazio-Kroll
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks a lot Laura and to all the translators who provided their ideas.
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias Laura.

Asker: I am surprised to see how mean some colleagues can be when giving their opinions. This might not be the term that fits in my translation but I really thank you Laura for helping. Best regards.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
7 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  De Novi
53 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Juan Carlos García
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Eileen Banks
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Comunican: I don't think this sounds natural, sorry
7 hrs
  -> It's OK, it was just a suggestion

disagree  Alex Lago: Experience and soundness, sounds awful
9 hrs
  -> Thank you for your tactful comment!

disagree  Laura Cociasu: doesn't sound natural
17 hrs

disagree  jude dabo: awful indeed!!
18 hrs
  -> Thank you for your tactful comment! What is wrong with the people in this group????

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
innovation


Explanation:
For marketing speak, I'd go for something along these lines. I know it's not a translation, rather a rendition. But to be innovative, a business has to possess: solidez (f)
n. serviceableness; fastness; solidity; soundness
I think all of this adds up to Innovation. And it's certainly the sort of language I'd expect to see used in the English world.

Hope this helps :)

Example sentence(s):
  • Combining experience with innovation for first-class solutions
James A. Walsh
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias James.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Lago: Sorry but many businesses are sound and not innovative at all I think it is a bit of a blind leap on your part to assume they are innovative, I would never use this term without exhausting all other possiblities and without checking with the client first
8 hrs
  -> Far comment. It was quite a blind leap on my part, I agree. I suggested this rendition based on the lack of context, and the marketing texts I've worked on in the past. At the end of the day, if I was working on this job, I would ask the client, of course

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stability


Explanation:
Another possibility. I was thinking of words like firmness and integrity, but not sure about them. Integrity can mean honesty, but it can also mean whole, undividied, unified, and sound.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-23 00:42:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Famous Pacific Shipping Group...Experience and stability
The collective experience of the FPS group is huge, its members boast unrivalled financial stability and continued commitment to investment in services and people."
http://www.fps-group.net/Corporate.aspx

"Delivering Experience, Stability, and Financial Strength to Customers and Agent Partners"
http://www.tncii.com/at_corporate_profile.htm

jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks jack for your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi: No question, especially for insurance, financial, banking, this is the term they would stress.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, David.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsibility


Explanation:
In this kind of advertising drivel it's often better to think in terms of what a similar company might try to say about itself in a country of the target language, rahter than trying to guess what the source text really means and then try to translate it faithfully.

I've no idea what they mean by 'solidez' here (and no amount of additional context would help ...), but a fair claim/slogan in an English-speaking country might be 'Experience and Responsability'. In any case, IMHO, this sounds better than anything including 'soundness'.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks a lot mediamatrix for your idea


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
realiability


Explanation:
it sounds very reliable to me

Benjamin777
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Benjamin


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: reliability? - no further comment...
5 mins
  -> oops, disculpen, es reliability

disagree  Alex Lago: We are professionals and in my opinion we cannot send answers with spelling mistakes, you have to check your answer before sending it
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accuracy


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-03-23 00:15:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe "consistency"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-03-23 00:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or even "reliability"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-23 00:38:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the more I think about it the more I would go for "reliability"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-23 01:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's "reliabilty" IMO :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 158
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias David.

Asker: thanks for taking time to think about the term =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alex Lago: I think reliability is a good term, but accuracy is not, you should have chosen reliability as your answer
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
reliability


Explanation:
corrijo el error...es reliability

Benjamin777
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Rodriguez: I believe the author is attempting to instill confidence in the reader's opinion to do business with this company. Therefore the answer reliability, in my opinion, would be best here due to it's subliminal message. Soundness appeals to an investor best.
46 mins

agree  Eng2Span: No doubt. Solidez = Not going anywhere.
1 hr

agree  Marjory Hord: sounds good
3 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
7 hrs

agree  Alex Lago: No spelling mistakes
7 hrs

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
10 hrs

agree  Juan Carlos García
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a sound track record


Explanation:
se emplea mucho "track record" (trayectoria) en este contexto

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 13.000 de "sound track record".
http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="sound track record"&btn...

Bubo Coroman (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Deborah


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: Hi Deborah - you need to beware of links like these "13000", as some of those listed even on the 1st page relate to sound tracks and records (music!). One even relates to a racing track!!
5 hrs
  -> yes Carol I noticed those like you did, it's just a sign that the expression is very common in a business context and is often "borrowed" and used in other contexts as a "play on words". Hope you're enjoying your start to the week! Hugs :-) Deb

neutral  Alex Lago: Is an accurate translation, but in this context (advertising) I think we should find a one word equivalent.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
strength


Explanation:
I've had this rather vague word on a number of occasions and I think "strength" fits well.

Most companies spent days, weeks or months defining the philosophy behind a single short sentence like "Experiencia y solidez para resultados de primer nivel" that positions the company within its market. So to be 100% sure, you would need to have a conversation with the client about what exactly their corporate line means and its nuances. And I doubt you have the time or opportunity to do that.

Most of the words offered as answers get across a positive sense of a "good, solid, reliable company" etc.... which is presumably what the company wishes to convey.

"Experience and strength" as a phrase Googles well.

My dictionary says:
"solidez nombre femenino
1 (resistencia) solidity, strength; (firmeza) firmness
2 figurado (de color) fastness
3 figurado (principios etc) soundness

I hope that helps, rather than confuses you.

Suerte!

Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Comunican for the explanation. It didn't confuse me at all =)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian Keith Jones Williams: I think this has the advantage of being a single syllable
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Ian

agree  Henry Hinds: After much controversy I think "strength" sounds better than anything else.
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solvency/solvent


Explanation:
option

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search