apuesta

English translation: commitment/effort/investment in

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:apuesta
English translation:commitment/effort/investment in
Entered by: liz askew

13:46 Jul 19, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Spanish term or phrase: apuesta
El plan parte del valor del capital humano como el mas importante de la empresa y la apuesta de la misma por las personas y su formacion y entrenamiento.

Muchas gracias
bernar3
commitment/effort
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-19 17:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I fail to understand what Gary Smith's complaint is about ??
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10commitment/effort
liz askew
4 +8investment in
Comunican
5 -1bet on
mavicmar


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
investment in


Explanation:
"commitment to" is good but "investment in people" is an alternative

Comunican
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X)
10 mins

agree  Dave 72: Also a good option, I think
14 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
24 mins

agree  Steven Huddleston
34 mins

agree  Carol Chaparro
2 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: "investment in people" is a highly popular slogan
3 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
5 hrs

agree  Bubo Coroman (X): agree with Carol, in the U.K. there's an award for organizations called "Investor in People" http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q="investor in people" awa...
1 day 7 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bet on


Explanation:
XXX's bet(s) on the human resources, people, stockholders, main actors

mavicmar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carol Gullidge: sorry, but this is quite beside the point, and in no way merits a CR of 5. Although it is a dictionary def, the verb "bet" - whether figurative or literal - simply doesn't work in EN in this context, even if it does in ES
1 hr
  -> I disagree, since the word I suggested can be used in a figurative, symbolic way in this context. It is correct not only from a grammatical poiny of view but also from a semantic one.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
commitment/effort


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-19 17:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I fail to understand what Gary Smith's complaint is about ??

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: I like "commitment to"
18 mins

agree  eloso (X)
39 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr

agree  bmtraducciones
2 hrs

agree  Gary Smith: My complaint is a general view of Kudoz over the last couple of months, which may result in filling up the glossary with patently wrong answers. Though maybe I shouldn't be airing that here but elsewhere.
3 hrs

agree  Francesca Samuel
3 hrs

agree  Egmont
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

agree  jude dabo: commitment to si
7 hrs

agree  Carla_am
3 days 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search